General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACHOME

During the last few years, has anyone in your family brought a friend who was a (Negro/Black/African-American) home for dinner?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 300 30.2% 30.2% -.81
No 676 68.1% 98.3% .19
Don't know 7 .7% 99% 6.15
No answer 10 1% 100% 7.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
82
35.3%
124
30.3%
54
16.8%
29
14.5%
11
30.3%
300
No 60.6%
129
62.4%
219
67.4%
120
82.7%
143
85.5%
65
68.2%
676
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
57
32.8%
45
33.6%
44
34.9%
58
26.3%
15
27.7%
74
30.1%
293
No 71.6%
154
67.2%
92
64.9%
85
63.3%
105
68.4%
39
71.2%
190
68.3%
665
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
7
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.2%
2
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
35
31.9%
176
39.0%
16
36.9%
52
32.8%
19
30.2%
298
No 81.0%
158
66.6%
367
58.5%
24
62.4%
88
63.8%
37
68.4%
674
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
3.4%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
119
32.1%
181
30.2%
300
No 71.2%
306
65.7%
370
68.1%
676
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
No answer 0.5%
2
1.4%
8
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
176
32.8%
81
61.9%
13
35.7%
25
33.3%
5
30.2%
300
No 70.7%
452
66.0%
163
38.1%
8
61.4%
43
66.7%
10
68.1%
676
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 0.9%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
46
37.0%
51
28.8%
110
36.2%
51
20.7%
28
21.9%
14
30.3%
300
No 64.9%
85
60.9%
84
68.8%
263
63.8%
90
78.5%
106
75.0%
48
68.2%
676
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.7%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
236
37.7%
49
39.5%
15
30.2%
300
No 70.8%
584
54.6%
71
55.3%
21
68.1%
676
Don't know 0.5%
4
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
5.4%
7
5.3%
2
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share