General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACFEW

Asked about opposite race: Here are a few questions regarding race relations in our country. We'd like your opinion. Would you yourself have any objection to sending your children to a school where a few of the children are [Whites/Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans)]?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 3.2% 3.2% -1.24
No 973 95% 98.2% -.09
Don't know 10 1% 99.2% 6.79
No answer 8 .8% 100% 7.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
7
2.7%
10
2.7%
5
3.8%
7
4.8%
4
3.2%
33
No 95.5%
190
96.2%
356
96.8%
181
92.3%
168
92.8%
77
95.2%
972
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
2.4%
2
0.9%
9
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
5
2.1%
3
3.9%
4
4.3%
8
1.8%
1
4.0%
12
3.3%
33
No 95.1%
214
97.9%
141
94.1%
96
95.7%
177
94.5%
52
93.7%
281
95.1%
961
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.0%
6
1.0%
10
No answer 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
14
3.1%
17
1.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
33
No 90.5%
190
95.7%
528
96.4%
54
99.3%
146
96.2%
51
95.2%
969
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.9%
9
No answer 1.4%
3
0.4%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
15
3.0%
18
3.2%
33
No 94.8%
401
95.2%
572
95.0%
973
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.2%
7
1.0%
10
No answer 0.9%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
19
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
5.0%
1
3.2%
33
No 95.5%
618
96.2%
255
100.0%
21
88.4%
61
90.0%
18
95.2%
973
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.0%
1
0.9%
9
No answer 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
3
2.8%
4
3.8%
15
2.1%
3
2.8%
4
6.1%
4
3.2%
33
No 97.0%
129
96.6%
140
93.1%
367
97.9%
137
96.5%
138
90.9%
60
95.1%
971
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.0%
2
1.0%
10
No answer 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
26
3.8%
5
7.1%
2
3.2%
33
No 95.6%
826
93.9%
124
82.1%
23
95.0%
973
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.5%
2
3.6%
1
1.0%
10
No answer 0.6%
5
0.8%
1
7.1%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share