General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACHAF

Asked about opposite race: Here are a few questions regarding race relations in our country. We'd like your opinion. Would you yourself have any objection to sending your children to a school Where half of the children are [Whites/(Negroes/Blacks/African- Americans]?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 146 14.7% 14.7% -.88
No 813 82% 96.8% -.05
Don't know 22 2.2% 99% 4.95
No answer 10 1% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
18
14.4%
52
17.6%
32
17.1%
30
17.7%
14
14.8%
146
No 88.5%
170
82.5%
297
79.7%
145
79.4%
139
77.2%
61
82.2%
812
Don't know 1.0%
2
2.2%
8
1.6%
3
2.3%
4
5.1%
4
2.1%
21
No answer 1.0%
2
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
360
100.0%
182
100.0%
175
100.0%
79

988


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
31
11.3%
16
17.3%
17
14.1%
25
13.0%
7
17.4%
50
14.9%
146
No 81.8%
180
85.8%
121
77.6%
76
84.7%
150
83.3%
45
79.5%
229
81.9%
801
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.8%
4
3.1%
3
1.1%
2
3.7%
2
2.8%
8
2.2%
22
No answer 2.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
177
100.0%
54
100.0%
288

978


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
38
13.5%
72
12.7%
7
13.7%
20
15.1%
8
14.7%
145
No 78.6%
154
83.6%
447
81.8%
45
83.6%
122
79.2%
42
82.2%
810
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.4%
13
3.6%
2
2.7%
4
1.9%
1
2.1%
21
No answer 1.5%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
535
100.0%
55
100.0%
146
100.0%
53

985


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
52
16.1%
94
14.7%
146
No 83.6%
341
81.0%
472
82.0%
813
Don't know 2.5%
10
2.1%
12
2.2%
22
No answer 1.2%
5
0.9%
5
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
583

991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
93
16.3%
42
9.5%
2
7.8%
5
21.1%
4
14.8%
146
No 82.3%
517
80.9%
208
85.7%
18
87.5%
56
73.7%
14
82.2%
813
Don't know 2.1%
13
2.3%
6
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.1%
21
No answer 0.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
257
100.0%
21
100.0%
64
100.0%
19

989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
14
10.6%
15
14.2%
54
14.6%
20
21.6%
30
21.0%
13
14.8%
146
No 86.2%
112
88.7%
125
82.1%
311
82.5%
113
74.1%
103
75.8%
47
82.1%
811
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
2.9%
4
4.3%
6
3.2%
2
2.2%
22
No answer 1.5%
2
0.7%
1
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
141
100.0%
379
100.0%
137
100.0%
139
100.0%
62

988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
138
4.7%
6
7.7%
2
14.7%
146
No 80.4%
674
92.9%
118
80.8%
21
82.0%
813
Don't know 2.4%
20
0.8%
1
3.8%
1
2.2%
22
No answer 0.7%
6
1.6%
2
7.7%
2
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
838
100.0%
127
100.0%
26

991

Bookmark and Share