General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACMOST

Asked about opposite race: Here are a few questions regarding race relations in our country. We'd like your opinion. Would you yourself have any objection to sending your children to a school where more than half of the children are [Whites/(Negroes/Blacks/African- Americans]?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 284 33.6% 33.6% -.63
No 501 59.3% 92.9% -.06
Don't know 48 5.7% 98.6% 3.37
No answer 12 1.4% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
49
34.1%
105
36.0%
54
35.2%
51
38.5%
25
33.7%
284
No 66.1%
115
59.1%
182
56.7%
85
57.2%
83
53.8%
35
59.4%
500
Don't know 4.6%
8
5.5%
17
6.0%
9
5.5%
8
7.7%
5
5.6%
47
No answer 1.1%
2
1.3%
4
1.3%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
308
100.0%
150
100.0%
145
100.0%
65

842


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
61
40.0%
50
34.6%
28
31.6%
48
29.8%
14
33.6%
80
33.8%
281
No 57.7%
109
54.4%
68
56.8%
46
63.8%
97
55.3%
26
61.8%
147
59.3%
493
Don't know 6.3%
12
4.8%
6
6.2%
5
4.6%
7
14.9%
7
4.2%
10
5.6%
47
No answer 3.7%
7
0.8%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
125
100.0%
81
100.0%
152
100.0%
47
100.0%
238

832


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
48
34.6%
160
31.3%
15
36.5%
46
33.3%
15
33.8%
284
No 61.4%
97
59.2%
274
60.4%
29
58.7%
74
55.6%
25
59.4%
499
Don't know 5.7%
9
5.4%
25
6.3%
3
4.8%
6
6.7%
3
5.5%
46
No answer 2.5%
4
0.9%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
463
100.0%
48
100.0%
126
100.0%
45

840


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
110
35.6%
174
33.6%
284
No 62.4%
222
57.1%
279
59.3%
501
Don't know 5.3%
19
5.9%
29
5.7%
48
No answer 1.4%
5
1.4%
7
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
489

845


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
174
39.1%
84
52.6%
10
20.3%
12
26.7%
4
33.7%
284
No 60.9%
326
54.0%
116
47.4%
9
67.8%
40
66.7%
10
59.4%
501
Don't know 5.4%
29
6.0%
13
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
6.7%
1
5.6%
47
No answer 1.1%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
215
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
15

843


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
37
37.3%
47
33.5%
109
44.4%
52
21.1%
23
32.7%
16
33.7%
284
No 62.1%
72
60.3%
76
59.1%
192
51.3%
60
67.0%
73
53.1%
26
59.3%
499
Don't know 4.3%
5
0.8%
1
5.2%
17
4.3%
5
11.9%
13
14.3%
7
5.7%
48
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
2
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
126
100.0%
325
100.0%
117
100.0%
109
100.0%
49

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
265
14.0%
17
8.3%
2
33.6%
284
No 55.3%
387
79.3%
96
75.0%
18
59.3%
501
Don't know 5.9%
41
4.1%
5
8.3%
2
5.7%
48
No answer 1.0%
7
2.5%
3
8.3%
2
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
121
100.0%
24

845

Bookmark and Share