General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BUSING

In general, do you favor or oppose the busing of (Negro/ Black/ African-American) and white school children from one district to another?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 350 34.2% 34.2% -.63
Oppose 611 59.7% 93.8% -.02
Don't know 55 5.4% 99.2% 3.66
No answer 8 .8% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 49.7%
99
33.2%
123
24.1%
45
29.1%
53
34.9%
29
34.2%
349
Oppose 41.2%
82
62.4%
231
69.0%
129
65.9%
120
57.8%
48
59.7%
610
Don't know 9.0%
18
3.5%
13
6.4%
12
3.8%
7
6.0%
5
5.4%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 31.6%
71
36.8%
53
27.5%
28
41.6%
77
43.6%
24
30.3%
91
34.0%
344
Oppose 64.4%
145
57.6%
83
62.7%
64
51.4%
95
47.3%
26
64.0%
192
59.8%
605
Don't know 4.0%
9
4.9%
7
8.8%
9
7.0%
13
9.1%
5
4.0%
12
5.4%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 36.7%
77
34.2%
189
30.4%
17
31.3%
46
32.1%
17
34.0%
346
Oppose 58.1%
122
60.3%
333
64.3%
36
62.6%
92
52.8%
28
60.0%
611
Don't know 4.3%
9
4.9%
27
5.4%
3
6.1%
9
11.3%
6
5.3%
54
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 32.2%
136
35.6%
214
34.2%
350
Oppose 60.5%
256
59.1%
355
59.7%
611
Don't know 6.9%
29
4.3%
26
5.4%
55
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
6
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 36.2%
234
30.2%
80
28.6%
6
29.0%
20
50.0%
10
34.2%
350
Oppose 59.0%
382
61.5%
163
57.1%
12
65.2%
45
45.0%
9
59.8%
611
Don't know 4.3%
28
7.2%
19
9.5%
2
5.8%
4
5.0%
1
5.3%
54
No answer 0.5%
3
1.1%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 42.9%
57
39.3%
57
32.5%
128
27.9%
39
32.2%
46
33.3%
22
34.2%
349
Oppose 48.9%
65
56.6%
82
61.9%
244
65.0%
91
62.9%
90
57.6%
38
59.7%
610
Don't know 6.8%
9
3.4%
5
5.6%
22
5.0%
7
4.9%
7
7.6%
5
5.4%
55
No answer 1.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 30.2%
261
58.3%
77
42.9%
12
34.2%
350
Oppose 64.0%
553
34.8%
46
42.9%
12
59.7%
611
Don't know 5.2%
45
4.5%
6
14.3%
4
5.4%
55
No answer 0.6%
5
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share