General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACPRES

If your party nominated a (Negro/Black/African-American) for President, would you vote for him if he were qualified for the job?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 885 86.4% 86.4% -.27
No 100 9.8% 96.2% .46
Don't know 37 3.6% 99.8% 4.86
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
179
90.8%
336
84.5%
158
81.3%
148
75.9%
63
86.6%
884
No 7.5%
15
7.0%
26
11.2%
21
14.3%
26
14.5%
12
9.8%
100
Don't know 2.5%
5
1.9%
7
4.3%
8
4.4%
8
9.6%
8
3.5%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
190
89.6%
129
87.3%
89
85.9%
159
89.1%
49
85.7%
257
86.4%
873
No 12.9%
29
6.9%
10
6.9%
7
13.0%
24
5.5%
3
9.0%
27
9.9%
100
Don't know 2.7%
6
3.5%
5
5.9%
6
1.1%
2
5.5%
3
5.0%
15
3.7%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
164
86.6%
478
89.3%
50
93.9%
138
96.2%
51
86.5%
881
No 17.1%
36
9.8%
54
7.1%
4
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
9.8%
100
Don't know 4.8%
10
3.4%
19
3.6%
2
2.0%
3
3.8%
2
3.5%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
365
86.5%
520
86.4%
885
No 9.7%
41
9.8%
59
9.8%
100
Don't know 3.8%
16
3.5%
21
3.6%
37
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
555
86.8%
230
100.0%
21
88.4%
61
90.0%
18
86.6%
885
No 10.5%
68
10.2%
27
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
9.8%
100
Don't know 3.7%
24
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
5.0%
1
3.5%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
120
89.7%
130
84.5%
333
90.0%
126
89.5%
128
71.2%
47
86.6%
884
No 8.3%
11
9.7%
14
9.6%
38
7.9%
11
7.7%
11
22.7%
15
9.8%
100
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.7%
1
5.8%
23
2.1%
3
2.8%
4
6.1%
4
3.6%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
732
97.0%
128
89.3%
25
86.4%
885
No 11.2%
97
1.5%
2
3.6%
1
9.8%
100
Don't know 3.8%
33
1.5%
2
7.1%
2
3.6%
37
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share