General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACCHURH

Asked about opposite race: Do (Blacks/Negroes/African-Americans)/Whites attend the church that you, yourself, attend most often, or not?
  1) Yes, attend
  2) No, do not attend
  3) No church
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, attend 390 38.3% 38.3% -.75
No, do not attend 471 46.3% 84.7% .11
No church 138 13.6% 98.2% .96
Don't know 1 .1% 98.3% 5.25
No answer 17 1.7% 100% 6.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, attend 38.9%
77
35.8%
135
44.0%
84
36.7%
65
39.7%
29
38.4%
390
No, do not attend 45.5%
90
43.2%
163
47.1%
90
50.3%
89
52.1%
38
46.3%
470
No church 15.2%
30
18.3%
69
6.8%
13
11.9%
21
6.8%
5
13.6%
138
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
2.7%
10
2.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, attend 15.1%
32
27.6%
34
44.0%
55
46.4%
84
42.6%
23
50.8%
155
38.3%
383
No, do not attend 34.9%
74
52.8%
65
52.0%
65
49.7%
90
50.0%
27
47.9%
146
46.7%
467
No church 46.7%
99
18.7%
23
1.6%
2
2.8%
5
3.7%
2
0.7%
2
13.3%
133
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.8%
6
0.8%
1
2.4%
3
1.1%
2
3.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, attend 30.2%
62
38.6%
211
46.9%
23
42.5%
68
47.1%
24
38.3%
388
No, do not attend 55.6%
114
45.9%
251
34.7%
17
43.1%
69
35.3%
18
46.3%
469
No church 12.2%
25
13.9%
76
14.3%
7
13.8%
22
15.7%
8
13.6%
138
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
4
1.5%
8
4.1%
2
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, attend 38.7%
162
38.1%
228
38.3%
390
No, do not attend 43.7%
183
48.2%
288
46.3%
471
No church 16.5%
69
11.5%
69
13.6%
138
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
5
2.0%
12
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, attend 37.9%
245
49.6%
129
9.1%
2
10.8%
7
30.4%
7
38.4%
390
No, do not attend 51.9%
335
38.8%
101
59.1%
13
18.5%
12
39.1%
9
46.3%
470
No church 8.4%
54
9.2%
24
31.8%
7
70.8%
46
30.4%
7
13.6%
138
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
12
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, attend 28.0%
33
34.5%
50
37.8%
148
45.2%
70
46.6%
68
36.2%
21
38.5%
390
No, do not attend 40.7%
48
43.4%
63
49.2%
193
45.2%
70
45.9%
67
51.7%
30
46.4%
471
No church 29.7%
35
20.0%
29
10.2%
40
9.7%
15
7.5%
11
10.3%
6
13.4%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.7%
2
2.1%
3
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, attend 38.4%
322
39.7%
58
31.3%
10
38.3%
390
No, do not attend 46.5%
390
46.6%
68
40.6%
13
46.3%
471
No church 14.3%
120
7.5%
11
21.9%
7
13.6%
138
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
6
6.2%
9
6.3%
2
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share