General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY

Taken all together, how would you say things are these days--would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 467 30.8% 30.8% -.95
Pretty happy 872 57.5% 88.3% .15
Not too happy 165 10.9% 99.1% 1.26
No answer 13 .9% 100% 7.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very happy 26.2%
80
31.0%
170
30.9%
86
32.7%
87
37.9%
44
30.8%
467
Pretty happy 63.9%
195
56.8%
312
56.1%
156
55.3%
147
52.6%
61
57.5%
871
Not too happy 8.5%
26
11.5%
63
12.2%
34
11.3%
30
9.5%
11
10.8%
164
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very happy 27.3%
89
24.8%
50
27.9%
50
27.4%
73
30.1%
25
39.2%
171
30.7%
458
Pretty happy 58.3%
190
65.3%
132
58.7%
105
59.0%
157
61.4%
51
51.4%
224
57.6%
859
Not too happy 13.2%
43
9.4%
19
12.8%
23
12.8%
34
7.2%
6
8.7%
38
10.9%
163
No answer 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very happy 23.0%
70
31.0%
256
31.5%
23
34.4%
77
50.6%
41
31.0%
467
Pretty happy 60.0%
183
57.5%
474
61.6%
45
58.5%
131
39.5%
32
57.4%
865
Not too happy 15.1%
46
11.3%
93
6.8%
5
5.8%
13
8.6%
7
10.9%
164
No answer 2.0%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.2%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 32.4%
206
29.6%
261
30.8%
467
Pretty happy 58.8%
374
56.5%
498
57.5%
872
Not too happy 8.3%
53
12.7%
112
10.9%
165
No answer 0.5%
3
1.1%
10
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 30.6%
296
32.9%
127
37.5%
12
24.5%
25
24.1%
7
30.8%
467
Pretty happy 56.7%
548
57.3%
221
53.1%
17
67.6%
69
55.2%
16
57.5%
871
Not too happy 12.0%
116
9.1%
35
6.3%
2
5.9%
6
20.7%
6
10.9%
165
No answer 0.6%
6
0.8%
3
3.1%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very happy 31.9%
61
23.8%
51
27.9%
163
35.3%
77
40.6%
86
29.8%
28
30.8%
466
Pretty happy 53.4%
102
65.9%
141
59.8%
349
54.1%
118
51.9%
110
53.2%
50
57.5%
870
Not too happy 14.1%
27
9.8%
21
11.5%
67
9.6%
21
6.6%
14
16.0%
15
10.9%
165
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 32.4%
409
22.5%
46
24.5%
12
30.8%
467
Pretty happy 57.8%
730
56.9%
116
53.1%
26
57.5%
872
Not too happy 9.3%
117
19.1%
39
18.4%
9
10.9%
165
No answer 0.6%
8
1.5%
3
4.1%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share