General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPMAR

Taking things all together, how would you describe your marriage? Would you say that your marriage is very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 506 62.9% 62.9% -.58
Pretty happy 268 33.3% 96.3% .74
Not too happy 26 3.2% 99.5% 2.06
Don't know 1 .1% 99.6% 8.67
No answer 3 .4% 100% 9.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very happy 61.3%
65
64.0%
212
63.9%
115
60.0%
87
63.4%
26
62.9%
505
Pretty happy 38.7%
41
30.8%
102
32.8%
59
35.9%
52
34.1%
14
33.4%
268
Not too happy 0.0%
0
4.8%
16
3.3%
6
2.1%
3
2.4%
1
3.2%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
331
100.0%
180
100.0%
145
100.0%
41

803


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very happy 59.0%
95
62.3%
71
69.4%
59
63.8%
81
56.4%
31
63.1%
157
62.5%
494
Pretty happy 36.6%
59
36.0%
41
27.1%
23
31.5%
40
40.0%
22
33.3%
83
33.9%
268
Not too happy 4.3%
7
0.9%
1
2.4%
2
4.7%
6
3.6%
2
2.8%
7
3.2%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
114
100.0%
85
100.0%
127
100.0%
55
100.0%
249

791


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very happy 49.7%
72
62.8%
274
65.9%
29
69.9%
86
84.6%
44
63.1%
505
Pretty happy 44.8%
65
34.2%
149
22.7%
10
28.5%
35
13.5%
7
33.3%
266
Not too happy 4.8%
7
2.5%
11
11.4%
5
1.6%
2
1.9%
1
3.3%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
436
100.0%
44
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 65.8%
244
60.5%
262
62.9%
506
Pretty happy 31.5%
117
34.9%
151
33.3%
268
Not too happy 2.4%
9
3.9%
17
3.2%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
433

804


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 61.1%
317
67.9%
146
81.3%
13
54.8%
23
58.3%
7
62.9%
506
Pretty happy 34.5%
179
29.3%
63
18.8%
3
42.9%
18
41.7%
5
33.3%
268
Not too happy 3.9%
20
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
42
100.0%
12

804


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very happy 69.5%
57
50.5%
50
60.1%
196
68.0%
83
73.8%
93
54.3%
25
62.9%
504
Pretty happy 26.8%
22
43.4%
43
36.5%
119
27.9%
34
24.6%
31
39.1%
18
33.3%
267
Not too happy 2.4%
2
5.1%
5
3.1%
10
4.1%
5
1.6%
2
4.3%
2
3.2%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
99
100.0%
326
100.0%
122
100.0%
126
100.0%
46

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 65.4%
461
44.4%
32
48.1%
13
62.9%
506
Pretty happy 32.1%
226
43.1%
31
40.7%
11
33.3%
268
Not too happy 2.4%
17
8.3%
6
11.1%
3
3.2%
26
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
72
100.0%
27

804

Bookmark and Share