General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH

Would you say your own health, in general, is excellent, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 309 31.1% 31.1% -1.05
Good 440 44.3% 75.4% -.01
Fair 196 19.7% 95.2% 1.03
Poor 43 4.3% 99.5% 2.07
No answer 5 .5% 100% 7.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Excellent 37.6%
80
37.9%
133
25.8%
46
22.0%
38
15.8%
12
31.2%
309
Good 48.8%
104
43.3%
152
50.6%
90
39.3%
68
34.2%
26
44.4%
440
Fair 13.1%
28
16.5%
58
18.5%
33
29.5%
51
32.9%
25
19.7%
195
Poor 0.5%
1
1.7%
6
3.9%
7
9.2%
16
17.1%
13
4.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Excellent 28.4%
61
30.7%
42
28.2%
37
34.9%
58
26.3%
15
33.3%
89
31.0%
302
Good 45.1%
97
46.7%
64
43.5%
57
41.6%
69
40.4%
23
45.7%
122
44.4%
432
Fair 21.4%
46
20.4%
28
22.1%
29
18.1%
30
26.3%
15
17.2%
46
19.9%
194
Poor 5.1%
11
2.2%
3
5.3%
7
4.8%
8
5.3%
3
3.7%
10
4.3%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 16.4%
32
30.3%
167
29.3%
12
47.5%
67
51.7%
30
31.2%
308
Good 38.5%
75
48.1%
265
51.2%
21
41.1%
58
31.0%
18
44.3%
437
Fair 34.4%
67
18.3%
101
14.6%
6
9.2%
13
15.5%
9
19.9%
196
Poor 10.8%
21
3.1%
17
4.9%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 35.8%
154
27.5%
155
31.1%
309
Good 45.1%
194
43.7%
246
44.3%
440
Fair 17.4%
75
21.5%
121
19.7%
196
Poor 1.4%
6
6.6%
37
4.3%
43
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 29.0%
185
34.8%
86
33.3%
7
34.3%
24
46.7%
7
31.1%
309
Good 42.7%
273
46.6%
115
52.4%
11
51.4%
36
33.3%
5
44.4%
440
Fair 23.0%
147
14.2%
35
9.5%
2
12.9%
9
20.0%
3
19.8%
196
Poor 5.0%
32
3.6%
9
4.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
43
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Excellent 32.8%
43
32.6%
45
29.6%
113
32.6%
46
34.1%
46
25.0%
16
31.2%
309
Good 45.8%
60
50.0%
69
45.0%
172
44.0%
62
38.5%
52
39.1%
25
44.4%
440
Fair 19.8%
26
16.7%
23
18.8%
72
19.9%
28
23.7%
32
23.4%
15
19.8%
196
Poor 1.5%
2
0.7%
1
5.8%
22
3.5%
5
3.7%
5
12.5%
8
4.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 32.0%
264
24.6%
32
34.2%
13
31.1%
309
Good 45.3%
374
42.3%
55
28.9%
11
44.3%
440
Fair 18.4%
152
25.4%
33
28.9%
11
19.7%
196
Poor 4.1%
34
5.4%
7
5.3%
2
4.3%
43
No answer 0.1%
1
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share