General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPHRS2

If with a job, but not at work: How many hours a week does (he/she) usually work, at all jobs?
  1) 1
  20) 20
  40) 40
  42) 42
  50) 50
  60) 60
  70) 70
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 1 5.9% 5.9% -1.96
20 2 11.8% 17.6% -1.1
40 8 47.1% 64.7% -.19
42 1 5.9% 70.6% -.1
50 1 5.9% 76.5% .26
60 1 5.9% 82.4% .71
70 2 11.8% 94.1% 1.17
No answer 1 5.9% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
20 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
2
40 0.0%
0
62.5%
5
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
47.1%
8
42 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
50 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
60 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
70 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.8%
2
No answer 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

17


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
12.5%
2
40 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
8
42 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
50 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.3%
1
60 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
70 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.5%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

16


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
2
40 66.7%
2
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
8
42 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
50 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.3%
1
60 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
70 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

16


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
20 14.3%
1
10.0%
1
11.8%
2
40 28.6%
2
60.0%
6
47.1%
8
42 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
50 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
60 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.9%
1
70 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
11.8%
2
No answer 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
10

17


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
20 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
2
40 37.5%
3
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.1%
8
42 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
50 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
60 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
70 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
2
No answer 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

17


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
40 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
8
42 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
50 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
60 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
70 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

16


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
20 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
40 46.7%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
47.1%
8
42 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
50 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
60 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
70 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
No answer 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

17

Bookmark and Share