General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIFE

In general, do you find life exciting, pretty routine, or dull?
  1) Exciting
  2) Routine
  3) Dull
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exciting 434 43.7% 43.7% -.72
Routine 505 50.9% 94.6% .33
Dull 41 4.1% 98.7% 1.37
No opinion 8 .8% 99.5% 6.59
No answer 5 .5% 100% 7.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Exciting 47.9%
102
46.2%
162
41.0%
73
40.5%
70
35.5%
27
43.8%
434
Routine 48.8%
104
50.4%
177
53.4%
95
51.4%
89
51.3%
39
50.9%
504
Dull 2.8%
6
2.3%
8
3.9%
7
6.4%
11
11.8%
9
4.1%
41
No opinion 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.8%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Exciting 37.2%
80
46.0%
63
45.0%
59
39.8%
66
38.6%
22
49.8%
133
43.5%
423
Routine 54.9%
118
51.8%
71
48.1%
63
53.6%
89
50.9%
29
47.9%
128
51.2%
498
Dull 7.9%
17
1.5%
2
4.6%
6
5.4%
9
5.3%
3
1.5%
4
4.2%
41
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
3.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Exciting 33.3%
65
41.2%
227
41.5%
17
55.3%
78
77.6%
45
43.8%
432
Routine 55.4%
108
54.1%
298
58.5%
24
43.3%
61
19.0%
11
50.9%
502
Dull 9.7%
19
3.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
4.2%
41
No opinion 1.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Exciting 49.5%
213
39.3%
221
43.7%
434
Routine 46.5%
200
54.2%
305
50.9%
505
Dull 2.8%
12
5.2%
29
4.1%
41
No opinion 0.9%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exciting 41.9%
268
43.3%
107
57.1%
12
54.3%
38
60.0%
9
43.8%
434
Routine 52.0%
332
52.6%
130
38.1%
8
42.9%
30
33.3%
5
50.9%
505
Dull 5.2%
33
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
41
No opinion 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.8%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Exciting 55.7%
73
59.4%
82
38.5%
147
42.6%
60
37.8%
51
32.8%
21
43.8%
434
Routine 40.5%
53
37.7%
52
56.5%
216
52.5%
74
57.0%
77
51.6%
33
51.0%
505
Dull 3.8%
5
2.2%
3
3.9%
15
4.3%
6
3.0%
4
12.5%
8
4.1%
41
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
2.2%
3
3.1%
2
0.8%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exciting 45.0%
371
39.2%
51
31.6%
12
43.7%
434
Routine 50.1%
413
53.1%
69
60.5%
23
50.9%
505
Dull 4.1%
34
4.6%
6
2.6%
1
4.1%
41
No opinion 0.7%
6
0.8%
1
2.6%
1
0.8%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share