General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPFUL

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves?
  1) Try to be helpful
  2) Just look out for themselves
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to be helpful 496 48.8% 48.8% -.68
Just look out for themselves 436 42.9% 91.6% .34
Depends 72 7.1% 98.7% 1.36
Don't know 8 .8% 99.5% 6.43
No answer 5 .5% 100% 7.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Try to be helpful 34.3%
68
48.5%
183
54.5%
104
58.2%
103
52.1%
38
48.8%
496
Just look out for themselves 58.1%
115
43.5%
164
38.7%
74
31.6%
56
35.6%
26
42.8%
435
Depends 6.6%
13
6.4%
24
5.8%
11
9.0%
16
11.0%
8
7.1%
72
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
8
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Try to be helpful 43.9%
93
49.6%
61
45.6%
57
44.2%
80
51.9%
28
55.4%
169
48.8%
488
Just look out for themselves 49.1%
104
42.3%
52
40.8%
51
49.2%
89
38.9%
21
37.4%
114
43.1%
431
Depends 7.1%
15
5.7%
7
11.2%
14
5.5%
10
5.6%
3
6.6%
20
6.9%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Try to be helpful 38.5%
79
49.7%
272
53.1%
26
53.1%
85
66.7%
34
49.0%
496
Just look out for themselves 50.7%
104
43.3%
237
34.7%
17
38.1%
61
29.4%
15
42.9%
434
Depends 9.8%
20
6.4%
35
12.2%
6
6.3%
10
0.0%
0
7.0%
71
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.7%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to be helpful 43.9%
184
52.2%
312
48.8%
496
Just look out for themselves 48.4%
203
39.0%
233
42.9%
436
Depends 6.4%
27
7.5%
45
7.1%
72
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 46.9%
303
54.6%
142
45.5%
10
47.7%
31
43.5%
10
48.8%
496
Just look out for themselves 44.9%
290
38.8%
101
40.9%
9
40.0%
26
43.5%
10
42.9%
436
Depends 7.1%
46
4.6%
12
9.1%
2
12.3%
8
13.0%
3
7.0%
71
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.8%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Try to be helpful 48.3%
57
46.9%
68
51.0%
200
51.0%
79
48.6%
71
34.5%
20
48.8%
495
Just look out for themselves 45.8%
54
47.6%
69
40.1%
157
41.3%
64
42.5%
62
50.0%
29
42.9%
435
Depends 5.1%
6
4.1%
6
7.1%
28
7.1%
11
8.2%
12
15.5%
9
7.1%
72
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 53.6%
450
26.0%
38
25.0%
8
48.8%
496
Just look out for themselves 39.6%
332
58.2%
85
59.4%
19
42.9%
436
Depends 6.0%
50
12.3%
18
12.5%
4
7.1%
72
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
2.1%
3
3.1%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share