General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAIR

Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance, or would they try to be fair?
  1) Would take advantage of you
  2) Would try to be fair
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would take advantage of you 366 36% 36% -.82
Would try to be fair 579 56.9% 92.9% .23
Depends 59 5.8% 98.7% 1.28
Don't know 7 .7% 99.4% 6.53
No answer 6 .6% 100% 7.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 48.5%
96
37.9%
143
30.9%
59
28.8%
51
21.9%
16
35.9%
365
Would try to be fair 46.5%
92
55.2%
208
61.8%
118
61.0%
108
72.6%
53
57.0%
579
Depends 3.0%
6
5.8%
22
5.8%
11
9.0%
16
5.5%
4
5.8%
59
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 44.3%
94
39.0%
48
40.0%
50
38.7%
70
29.6%
16
27.9%
85
36.3%
363
Would try to be fair 50.5%
107
52.8%
65
51.2%
64
53.0%
96
63.0%
34
66.6%
203
56.9%
569
Depends 5.2%
11
5.7%
7
7.2%
9
6.1%
11
5.6%
3
4.9%
15
5.6%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 48.3%
99
37.7%
206
28.6%
14
21.9%
35
17.6%
9
35.9%
363
Would try to be fair 42.9%
88
57.2%
313
63.3%
31
69.4%
111
70.6%
36
57.2%
579
Depends 7.8%
16
4.2%
23
8.2%
4
6.9%
11
7.8%
4
5.7%
58
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.9%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 40.3%
169
32.9%
197
36.0%
366
Would try to be fair 53.0%
222
59.7%
357
56.9%
579
Depends 5.5%
23
6.0%
36
5.8%
59
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
No answer 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 39.9%
258
28.5%
74
22.7%
5
33.8%
22
30.4%
7
36.0%
366
Would try to be fair 53.1%
343
65.8%
171
63.6%
14
55.4%
36
65.2%
15
57.0%
579
Depends 5.9%
38
4.2%
11
9.1%
2
9.2%
6
4.3%
1
5.7%
58
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 34.7%
41
40.7%
59
33.4%
131
36.8%
57
32.9%
48
50.0%
29
36.0%
365
Would try to be fair 58.5%
69
57.9%
84
56.6%
222
59.4%
92
60.3%
88
39.7%
23
57.0%
578
Depends 6.8%
8
0.7%
1
8.4%
33
2.6%
4
4.8%
7
10.3%
6
5.8%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 31.8%
267
61.0%
89
31.3%
10
36.0%
366
Would try to be fair 61.6%
517
28.8%
42
62.5%
20
56.9%
579
Depends 5.5%
46
8.2%
12
3.1%
1
5.8%
59
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
2.1%
3
3.1%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share