General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in life?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other, depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 390 38.3% 38.3% -.97
Can't be too careful 573 56.3% 94.7% .43
Other, depends 50 4.9% 99.6% 1.84
Don't know 2 .2% 99.8% 8.87
No answer 2 .2% 100% 10.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 30.8%
61
39.3%
148
41.4%
79
39.5%
70
43.8%
32
38.4%
390
Can't be too careful 63.6%
126
56.5%
213
52.4%
100
53.7%
95
52.1%
38
56.3%
572
Other, depends 5.1%
10
4.2%
16
5.8%
11
6.2%
11
2.7%
2
4.9%
50
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 37.3%
79
41.5%
51
33.6%
42
31.5%
57
44.4%
24
43.0%
131
38.4%
384
Can't be too careful 58.0%
123
52.0%
64
59.2%
74
63.5%
115
53.7%
29
52.1%
159
56.4%
564
Other, depends 4.2%
9
6.5%
8
7.2%
9
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.9%
15
4.9%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 21.5%
44
36.4%
199
46.9%
23
56.9%
91
62.7%
32
38.4%
389
Can't be too careful 71.2%
146
59.4%
325
46.9%
23
38.1%
61
31.4%
16
56.4%
571
Other, depends 7.3%
15
3.7%
20
6.1%
3
5.0%
8
5.9%
3
4.8%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 39.1%
164
37.8%
226
38.3%
390
Can't be too careful 55.1%
231
57.2%
342
56.3%
573
Other, depends 5.5%
23
4.5%
27
4.9%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 36.7%
237
40.4%
105
40.9%
9
41.5%
27
52.2%
12
38.4%
390
Can't be too careful 58.0%
375
55.4%
144
50.0%
11
50.8%
33
43.5%
10
56.4%
573
Other, depends 4.8%
31
4.2%
11
9.1%
2
6.2%
4
4.3%
1
4.8%
49
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 39.8%
47
38.6%
56
38.8%
152
43.9%
68
38.4%
56
17.2%
10
38.4%
389
Can't be too careful 55.1%
65
58.6%
85
56.1%
220
53.5%
83
54.8%
80
67.2%
39
56.4%
572
Other, depends 5.1%
6
2.8%
4
4.8%
19
1.9%
3
6.2%
9
15.5%
9
4.9%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 43.3%
363
10.3%
15
37.5%
12
38.3%
390
Can't be too careful 51.7%
434
82.2%
120
59.4%
19
56.3%
573
Other, depends 4.6%
39
6.8%
10
3.1%
1
4.9%
50
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share