General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATCITY

For each area of life I am going to name, tell me the number that shows how much satisfaction you get from that area: The city or place you live in.
  1) A very great deal
  2) A great deal
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A fair amount
  5) Some
  6) Little
  7) None
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 176 17.3% 17.3% -1.3
A great deal 302 29.7% 47% -.62
Quite a bit 187 18.4% 65.4% .06
A fair amount 207 20.4% 85.7% .74
Some 88 8.7% 94.4% 1.41
Little 44 4.3% 98.7% 2.09
None 11 1.1% 99.8% 2.77
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A very great deal 10.1%
20
12.7%
48
19.9%
38
28.8%
51
26.0%
19
17.3%
176
A great deal 24.2%
48
30.0%
113
29.3%
56
31.6%
56
39.7%
29
29.7%
302
Quite a bit 21.2%
42
18.3%
69
20.4%
39
14.7%
26
13.7%
10
18.3%
186
A fair amount 26.3%
52
23.3%
88
15.7%
30
15.8%
28
12.3%
9
20.4%
207
Some 12.6%
25
8.2%
31
9.4%
18
6.2%
11
4.1%
3
8.7%
88
Little 3.5%
7
6.1%
23
4.7%
9
2.3%
4
1.4%
1
4.3%
44
None 1.5%
3
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.1%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A very great deal 20.3%
43
8.9%
11
11.2%
14
21.0%
38
9.3%
5
20.0%
61
17.2%
172
A great deal 26.4%
56
28.5%
35
35.2%
44
24.9%
45
35.2%
19
32.8%
100
29.9%
299
Quite a bit 18.4%
39
18.7%
23
18.4%
23
15.5%
28
25.9%
14
18.4%
56
18.3%
183
A fair amount 21.2%
45
23.6%
29
20.8%
26
23.2%
42
14.8%
8
18.0%
55
20.5%
205
Some 8.5%
18
17.1%
21
6.4%
8
7.7%
14
14.8%
8
5.9%
18
8.7%
87
Little 3.8%
8
3.3%
4
5.6%
7
6.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
12
4.2%
42
None 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A very great deal 17.6%
36
17.7%
97
14.3%
7
12.5%
20
27.5%
14
17.2%
174
A great deal 29.3%
60
27.8%
152
26.5%
13
37.5%
60
31.4%
16
29.7%
301
Quite a bit 13.7%
28
18.1%
99
16.3%
8
25.0%
40
21.6%
11
18.4%
186
A fair amount 23.4%
48
22.7%
124
20.4%
10
10.6%
17
15.7%
8
20.5%
207
Some 7.8%
16
8.2%
45
14.3%
7
11.9%
19
0.0%
0
8.6%
87
Little 6.3%
13
4.0%
22
6.1%
3
2.5%
4
3.9%
2
4.3%
44
None 1.5%
3
1.3%
7
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A very great deal 15.3%
64
18.7%
112
17.3%
176
A great deal 29.4%
123
29.9%
179
29.7%
302
Quite a bit 19.8%
83
17.4%
104
18.4%
187
A fair amount 21.2%
89
19.7%
118
20.4%
207
Some 9.1%
38
8.4%
50
8.7%
88
Little 3.8%
16
4.7%
28
4.3%
44
None 1.2%
5
1.0%
6
1.1%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A very great deal 17.8%
115
15.0%
39
31.8%
7
21.5%
14
0.0%
0
17.2%
175
A great deal 29.9%
193
31.5%
82
36.4%
8
20.0%
13
26.1%
6
29.7%
302
Quite a bit 18.1%
117
19.6%
51
9.1%
2
13.8%
9
34.8%
8
18.4%
187
A fair amount 18.9%
122
20.4%
53
18.2%
4
32.3%
21
30.4%
7
20.4%
207
Some 8.8%
57
9.2%
24
4.5%
1
6.2%
4
8.7%
2
8.7%
88
Little 5.1%
33
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
44
None 1.1%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A very great deal 20.3%
24
13.1%
19
16.8%
66
12.3%
19
23.3%
34
22.4%
13
17.3%
175
A great deal 25.4%
30
31.0%
45
27.8%
109
36.8%
57
31.5%
46
24.1%
14
29.7%
301
Quite a bit 22.0%
26
20.7%
30
16.3%
64
21.3%
33
17.8%
26
13.8%
8
18.4%
187
A fair amount 16.1%
19
24.8%
36
23.2%
91
18.7%
29
12.3%
18
22.4%
13
20.3%
206
Some 11.0%
13
5.5%
8
8.7%
34
8.4%
13
9.6%
14
10.3%
6
8.7%
88
Little 5.1%
6
4.8%
7
4.8%
19
1.3%
2
4.8%
7
5.2%
3
4.3%
44
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.1%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A very great deal 18.0%
151
16.4%
24
3.1%
1
17.3%
176
A great deal 30.6%
257
22.6%
33
37.5%
12
29.7%
302
Quite a bit 18.8%
158
15.8%
23
18.8%
6
18.4%
187
A fair amount 19.4%
163
24.7%
36
25.0%
8
20.4%
207
Some 8.6%
72
8.9%
13
9.4%
3
8.7%
88
Little 3.5%
29
8.9%
13
6.3%
2
4.3%
44
None 0.8%
7
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share