General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATFRND

For each area of life I am going to name, tell me the number that shows how much satisfaction you get from that area: Your friendships.
  1) A very great deal
  2) A great deal
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A fair amount
  5) Some
  6) A little
  7) None
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great deal 316 31.1% 31.1% -.97
A great deal 384 37.8% 68.8% -.22
Quite a bit 142 14% 82.8% .53
A fair amount 104 10.2% 93% 1.28
Some 31 3% 96.1% 2.02
A little 30 2.9% 99% 2.77
None 9 .9% 99.9% 3.52
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A very great deal 30.8%
61
27.9%
105
34.6%
66
33.9%
60
31.5%
23
31.0%
315
A great deal 36.4%
72
41.9%
158
33.0%
63
35.0%
62
39.7%
29
37.8%
384
Quite a bit 15.7%
31
14.1%
53
13.6%
26
13.6%
24
11.0%
8
14.0%
142
A fair amount 10.6%
21
9.3%
35
12.6%
24
8.5%
15
12.3%
9
10.2%
104
Some 1.0%
2
2.7%
10
3.1%
6
5.6%
10
4.1%
3
3.1%
31
A little 4.5%
9
3.4%
13
1.6%
3
2.3%
4
1.4%
1
3.0%
30
None 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A very great deal 27.4%
58
27.6%
34
32.8%
41
34.8%
63
22.2%
12
34.1%
104
31.2%
312
A great deal 36.3%
77
36.6%
45
35.2%
44
35.4%
64
42.6%
23
40.0%
122
37.5%
375
Quite a bit 15.1%
32
18.7%
23
11.2%
14
12.2%
22
14.8%
8
13.8%
42
14.1%
141
A fair amount 12.3%
26
9.8%
12
12.8%
16
9.9%
18
14.8%
8
7.2%
22
10.2%
102
Some 4.2%
9
3.3%
4
2.4%
3
2.8%
5
5.6%
3
2.3%
7
3.1%
31
A little 4.2%
9
4.1%
5
2.4%
3
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.9%
29
None 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A very great deal 28.3%
58
31.1%
170
28.6%
14
33.8%
54
37.3%
19
31.1%
315
A great deal 33.2%
68
36.6%
200
42.9%
21
45.0%
72
41.2%
21
37.7%
382
Quite a bit 15.6%
32
13.3%
73
14.3%
7
12.5%
20
15.7%
8
13.8%
140
A fair amount 10.2%
21
11.7%
64
10.2%
5
7.5%
12
3.9%
2
10.3%
104
Some 5.4%
11
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.1%
31
A little 5.9%
12
2.6%
14
4.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
30
None 1.5%
3
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A very great deal 27.0%
113
33.9%
203
31.1%
316
A great deal 40.8%
171
35.6%
213
37.8%
384
Quite a bit 14.6%
61
13.5%
81
14.0%
142
A fair amount 11.5%
48
9.4%
56
10.2%
104
Some 2.9%
12
3.2%
19
3.0%
31
A little 2.9%
12
3.0%
18
2.9%
30
None 0.5%
2
1.2%
7
0.9%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A very great deal 29.7%
192
34.6%
90
27.3%
6
29.2%
19
34.8%
8
31.0%
315
A great deal 38.2%
247
36.9%
96
54.5%
12
33.8%
22
30.4%
7
37.8%
384
Quite a bit 14.2%
92
13.1%
34
13.6%
3
15.4%
10
13.0%
3
14.0%
142
A fair amount 10.8%
70
9.2%
24
0.0%
0
12.3%
8
8.7%
2
10.2%
104
Some 2.9%
19
2.3%
6
4.5%
1
6.2%
4
4.3%
1
3.1%
31
A little 2.8%
18
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
8.7%
2
3.0%
30
None 1.1%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A very great deal 32.2%
38
32.4%
47
31.4%
123
21.9%
34
36.3%
53
32.8%
19
31.0%
314
A great deal 36.4%
43
39.3%
57
33.7%
132
47.7%
74
39.7%
58
32.8%
19
37.8%
383
Quite a bit 18.6%
22
14.5%
21
15.1%
59
13.5%
21
8.9%
13
10.3%
6
14.0%
142
A fair amount 6.8%
8
4.1%
6
13.3%
52
11.0%
17
9.6%
14
12.1%
7
10.3%
104
Some 2.5%
3
4.1%
6
3.1%
12
1.9%
3
2.1%
3
6.9%
4
3.1%
31
A little 2.5%
3
4.1%
6
3.1%
12
3.2%
5
2.1%
3
1.7%
1
3.0%
30
None 0.8%
1
1.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
3.4%
2
0.9%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A very great deal 31.9%
268
26.0%
38
31.3%
10
31.1%
316
A great deal 38.9%
326
32.9%
48
31.3%
10
37.8%
384
Quite a bit 13.7%
115
15.1%
22
15.6%
5
14.0%
142
A fair amount 10.0%
84
12.3%
18
6.3%
2
10.2%
104
Some 2.6%
22
4.8%
7
6.3%
2
3.0%
31
A little 2.4%
20
6.2%
9
3.1%
1
2.9%
30
None 0.4%
3
2.7%
4
6.3%
2
0.9%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share