General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFINAN

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Banks and financial institutions
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 125 12.3% 12.3% -1.23
Only some 524 51.5% 63.8% -.33
Hardly any 344 33.8% 97.6% .58
Don't know 21 2.1% 99.7% 5.1
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 12.6%
25
11.7%
44
11.0%
21
13.6%
24
13.7%
10
12.2%
124
Only some 60.6%
120
50.7%
191
48.2%
92
46.3%
82
53.4%
39
51.6%
524
Hardly any 24.7%
49
36.6%
138
38.2%
73
35.6%
63
28.8%
21
33.9%
344
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.5%
2
2.1%
4
4.5%
8
4.1%
3
2.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 8.5%
18
12.2%
15
10.4%
13
15.5%
28
18.5%
10
12.5%
38
12.2%
122
Only some 47.6%
101
57.7%
71
52.8%
66
54.1%
98
51.9%
28
49.5%
151
51.5%
515
Hardly any 40.1%
85
29.3%
36
32.8%
41
29.3%
53
27.8%
15
36.1%
110
34.0%
340
Don't know 3.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
2.0%
6
2.0%
20
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 15.6%
32
13.2%
72
10.2%
5
7.5%
12
5.9%
3
12.3%
124
Only some 48.8%
100
53.0%
290
51.0%
25
48.8%
78
56.9%
29
51.6%
522
Hardly any 27.8%
57
32.7%
179
38.8%
19
43.8%
70
37.3%
19
34.0%
344
Don't know 7.3%
15
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.2%
47
13.0%
78
12.3%
125
Only some 49.4%
207
53.0%
317
51.5%
524
Hardly any 37.7%
158
31.1%
186
33.8%
344
Don't know 1.4%
6
2.5%
15
2.1%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 13.3%
86
11.2%
29
9.1%
2
6.2%
4
13.0%
3
12.2%
124
Only some 52.6%
340
51.2%
133
40.9%
9
49.2%
32
43.5%
10
51.6%
524
Hardly any 31.1%
201
37.3%
97
50.0%
11
38.5%
25
43.5%
10
33.9%
344
Don't know 2.5%
16
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 15.3%
18
11.7%
17
9.9%
39
12.9%
20
15.1%
22
15.5%
9
12.3%
125
Only some 44.1%
52
56.6%
82
54.6%
214
52.9%
82
51.4%
75
31.0%
18
51.6%
523
Hardly any 39.0%
46
31.0%
45
33.9%
133
33.5%
52
32.2%
47
34.5%
20
33.8%
343
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
17.2%
10
2.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.4%
87
23.3%
34
12.5%
4
12.3%
125
Only some 52.4%
440
45.9%
67
53.1%
17
51.5%
524
Hardly any 36.0%
302
21.9%
32
31.3%
10
33.8%
344
Don't know 1.1%
9
7.5%
11
3.1%
1
2.1%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share