General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPEVWORK

If spouse retired, in school, keeping house, or other: Did (he/she) ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 235 87% 87% -.26
No 33 12.2% 99.3% 1.22
Don't know 2 .7% 100% 10.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
13
86.4%
51
88.9%
40
89.8%
97
82.5%
33
87.0%
234
No 17.6%
3
11.9%
7
11.1%
5
10.2%
11
17.5%
7
12.3%
33
Don't know 5.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
59
100.0%
45
100.0%
108
100.0%
40

269


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
57
81.5%
22
80.6%
25
84.4%
27
100.0%
19
92.3%
84
87.3%
234
No 13.2%
9
18.5%
5
19.4%
6
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
7
11.9%
32
Don't know 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
91

268


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
63
88.1%
118
100.0%
13
86.7%
26
93.8%
15
87.0%
235
No 16.9%
13
11.9%
16
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
6.3%
1
12.2%
33
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
134
100.0%
13
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

270


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
129
100.0%
106
87.0%
235
No 20.1%
33
0.0%
0
12.2%
33
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
106

270


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
163
79.7%
55
100.0%
4
90.0%
9
66.7%
4
87.0%
235
No 9.4%
17
20.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
12.2%
33
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
6

270


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
22
81.5%
22
88.5%
100
81.8%
36
88.6%
39
88.9%
16
87.0%
235
No 4.2%
1
18.5%
5
11.5%
13
15.9%
7
11.4%
5
11.1%
2
12.2%
33
Don't know 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
113
100.0%
44
100.0%
44
100.0%
18

270


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
212
73.7%
14
69.2%
9
87.0%
235
No 10.5%
25
26.3%
5
23.1%
3
12.2%
33
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
19
100.0%
13

270

Bookmark and Share