General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBUS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Major companies
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 205 20.2% 20.2% -.85
Only some 629 61.8% 82% -.16
Hardly any 132 13% 95% .53
Don't know 50 4.9% 99.9% 3.98
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 24.2%
48
20.7%
78
16.2%
31
16.9%
30
24.7%
18
20.2%
205
Only some 63.1%
125
61.8%
233
60.7%
116
64.4%
114
54.8%
40
61.8%
628
Hardly any 10.1%
20
15.4%
58
15.7%
30
9.0%
16
11.0%
8
13.0%
132
Don't know 2.5%
5
2.1%
8
6.8%
13
9.6%
17
9.6%
7
4.9%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 17.0%
36
19.5%
24
24.0%
30
17.1%
31
24.1%
13
22.0%
67
20.1%
201
Only some 59.9%
127
63.4%
78
57.6%
72
69.1%
125
64.8%
35
59.7%
182
61.9%
619
Hardly any 16.0%
34
11.4%
14
15.2%
19
10.5%
19
7.4%
4
13.1%
40
13.0%
130
Don't know 7.1%
15
4.9%
6
3.2%
4
3.3%
6
3.7%
2
5.2%
16
4.9%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 11.7%
24
21.6%
118
20.4%
10
24.4%
39
25.5%
13
20.2%
204
Only some 63.4%
130
60.5%
331
71.4%
35
65.6%
105
51.0%
26
62.0%
627
Hardly any 14.1%
29
14.1%
77
6.1%
3
10.0%
16
13.7%
7
13.0%
132
Don't know 10.2%
21
3.8%
21
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
4.7%
48
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 22.7%
95
18.4%
110
20.2%
205
Only some 58.9%
247
63.9%
382
61.8%
629
Hardly any 15.5%
65
11.2%
67
13.0%
132
Don't know 2.9%
12
6.4%
38
4.9%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 21.5%
139
19.2%
50
18.2%
4
10.8%
7
17.4%
4
20.1%
204
Only some 59.3%
383
70.0%
182
40.9%
9
60.0%
39
69.6%
16
61.9%
629
Hardly any 13.2%
85
8.1%
21
31.8%
7
24.6%
16
13.0%
3
13.0%
132
Don't know 5.9%
38
2.7%
7
9.1%
2
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
50
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 25.4%
30
13.1%
19
15.6%
61
31.6%
49
25.3%
37
15.5%
9
20.2%
205
Only some 50.0%
59
71.7%
104
68.1%
267
57.4%
89
54.8%
80
50.0%
29
61.9%
628
Hardly any 22.0%
26
12.4%
18
11.7%
46
9.0%
14
13.7%
20
12.1%
7
12.9%
131
Don't know 2.5%
3
2.8%
4
4.3%
17
1.9%
3
6.2%
9
22.4%
13
4.8%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 20.5%
172
15.1%
22
34.4%
11
20.2%
205
Only some 62.6%
525
58.9%
86
56.3%
18
61.8%
629
Hardly any 12.5%
105
17.1%
25
6.3%
2
13.0%
132
Don't know 4.3%
36
8.9%
13
3.1%
1
4.9%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share