General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCLERG

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Organized religion
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 256 25.2% 25.2% -.93
Only some 523 51.4% 76.6% -.1
Hardly any 211 20.7% 97.3% .74
Don't know 25 2.5% 99.8% 4.92
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 26.8%
53
22.5%
85
19.4%
37
27.7%
49
43.8%
32
25.2%
256
Only some 51.0%
101
54.4%
205
55.5%
106
49.2%
87
31.5%
23
51.4%
522
Hardly any 20.2%
40
21.5%
81
22.0%
42
20.3%
36
16.4%
12
20.8%
211
Don't know 2.0%
4
1.6%
6
2.6%
5
2.3%
4
8.2%
6
2.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 13.2%
28
22.0%
27
19.2%
24
25.4%
46
22.2%
12
37.7%
115
25.2%
252
Only some 44.3%
94
52.0%
64
55.2%
69
53.0%
96
66.7%
36
51.5%
157
51.6%
516
Hardly any 36.8%
78
23.6%
29
24.8%
31
18.2%
33
9.3%
5
9.8%
30
20.6%
206
Don't know 5.7%
12
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.4%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 25.9%
53
26.3%
144
28.6%
14
21.3%
34
17.6%
9
25.1%
254
Only some 44.4%
91
51.7%
283
57.1%
28
58.1%
93
52.9%
27
51.6%
522
Hardly any 23.9%
49
20.1%
110
12.2%
6
20.0%
32
27.5%
14
20.8%
211
Don't know 5.4%
11
1.8%
10
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.4%
24
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 21.7%
91
27.6%
165
25.2%
256
Only some 51.8%
217
51.2%
306
51.4%
523
Hardly any 24.1%
101
18.4%
110
20.7%
211
Don't know 2.4%
10
2.5%
15
2.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 27.6%
178
27.7%
72
9.1%
2
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
25.1%
255
Only some 50.2%
324
56.5%
147
50.0%
11
36.9%
24
73.9%
17
51.5%
523
Hardly any 19.7%
127
14.2%
37
40.9%
9
50.8%
33
21.7%
5
20.8%
211
Don't know 2.3%
15
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
4.3%
1
2.5%
25
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 21.2%
25
20.0%
29
24.5%
96
27.1%
42
36.3%
53
19.0%
11
25.2%
256
Only some 51.7%
61
57.9%
84
50.3%
197
59.4%
92
41.1%
60
48.3%
28
51.5%
522
Hardly any 24.6%
29
20.7%
30
21.9%
86
13.5%
21
20.5%
30
24.1%
14
20.7%
210
Don't know 2.5%
3
1.4%
2
3.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
8.6%
5
2.4%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 24.1%
202
30.8%
45
28.1%
9
25.2%
256
Only some 51.5%
432
50.7%
74
53.1%
17
51.4%
523
Hardly any 22.1%
185
15.1%
22
12.5%
4
20.7%
211
Don't know 2.3%
19
2.7%
4
6.3%
2
2.5%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share