General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONEDUC

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Education
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 306 30.1% 30.1% -.9
Only some 557 54.8% 84.9% .06
Hardly any 136 13.4% 98.2% 1.02
Don't know 17 1.7% 99.9% 5.83
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 34.3%
68
28.6%
108
25.7%
49
26.6%
47
45.2%
33
30.0%
305
Only some 55.1%
109
57.6%
217
58.1%
111
53.7%
95
34.2%
25
54.8%
557
Hardly any 10.6%
21
13.3%
50
14.7%
28
15.3%
27
13.7%
10
13.4%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
4.5%
8
6.8%
5
1.7%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 24.5%
52
33.3%
41
35.2%
44
34.3%
62
25.9%
14
29.2%
89
30.2%
302
Only some 59.0%
125
52.0%
64
48.8%
61
50.3%
91
61.1%
33
57.0%
174
54.8%
548
Hardly any 13.7%
29
13.0%
16
15.2%
19
13.8%
25
9.3%
5
12.8%
39
13.3%
133
Don't know 2.8%
6
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
3.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.6%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 34.6%
71
30.3%
166
32.7%
16
26.3%
42
17.6%
9
30.0%
304
Only some 49.3%
101
54.8%
300
53.1%
26
58.8%
94
68.6%
35
54.9%
556
Hardly any 12.2%
25
13.3%
73
14.3%
7
15.0%
24
13.7%
7
13.4%
136
Don't know 3.4%
7
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 29.6%
124
30.4%
182
30.1%
306
Only some 55.1%
231
54.5%
326
54.8%
557
Hardly any 14.3%
60
12.7%
76
13.4%
136
Don't know 1.0%
4
2.2%
13
1.7%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 30.5%
197
31.5%
82
18.2%
4
21.5%
14
34.8%
8
30.0%
305
Only some 54.0%
349
55.8%
145
40.9%
9
61.5%
40
60.9%
14
54.8%
557
Hardly any 13.0%
84
11.9%
31
40.9%
9
16.9%
11
4.3%
1
13.4%
136
Don't know 2.3%
15
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 33.1%
39
31.7%
46
30.1%
118
29.7%
46
24.0%
35
37.9%
22
30.2%
306
Only some 53.4%
63
57.9%
84
55.6%
218
52.9%
82
58.9%
86
37.9%
22
54.7%
555
Hardly any 13.6%
16
9.0%
13
12.0%
47
17.4%
27
15.1%
22
19.0%
11
13.4%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
5.2%
3
1.6%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 28.1%
236
42.5%
62
25.0%
8
30.1%
306
Only some 56.1%
471
44.5%
65
65.6%
21
54.8%
557
Hardly any 14.4%
121
8.2%
12
9.4%
3
13.4%
136
Don't know 1.2%
10
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share