General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFED

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Executive branch of the federal government
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 263 25.9% 25.9% -.92
Only some 515 50.6% 76.5% -.09
Hardly any 212 20.8% 97.3% .74
Don't know 24 2.4% 99.7% 4.89
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 28.8%
57
25.7%
97
21.5%
41
29.4%
52
20.5%
15
25.8%
262
Only some 51.0%
101
51.2%
193
52.4%
100
45.2%
80
56.2%
41
50.7%
515
Hardly any 17.7%
35
21.2%
80
24.1%
46
21.5%
38
17.8%
13
20.9%
212
Don't know 2.5%
5
1.9%
7
1.6%
3
3.4%
6
4.1%
3
2.4%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 25.0%
53
30.9%
38
31.2%
39
26.0%
47
11.1%
6
25.6%
78
26.1%
261
Only some 46.2%
98
48.8%
60
40.0%
50
54.7%
99
61.1%
33
54.8%
167
50.7%
507
Hardly any 25.5%
54
17.9%
22
25.6%
32
16.6%
30
24.1%
13
18.0%
55
20.6%
206
Don't know 3.3%
7
1.6%
2
3.2%
4
2.2%
4
1.9%
1
1.6%
5
2.3%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 22.0%
45
26.0%
142
28.6%
14
29.4%
47
25.5%
13
25.8%
261
Only some 50.7%
104
51.4%
281
46.9%
23
52.5%
84
43.1%
22
50.8%
514
Hardly any 22.4%
46
20.3%
111
24.5%
12
18.1%
29
27.5%
14
20.9%
212
Don't know 4.4%
9
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.3%
23
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 28.4%
119
24.1%
144
25.9%
263
Only some 48.4%
203
52.2%
312
50.6%
515
Hardly any 22.0%
92
20.1%
120
20.8%
212
Don't know 1.2%
5
3.2%
19
2.4%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 25.9%
167
28.8%
75
22.7%
5
15.4%
10
21.7%
5
25.8%
262
Only some 51.2%
331
51.9%
135
27.3%
6
50.8%
33
43.5%
10
50.7%
515
Hardly any 20.1%
130
17.7%
46
50.0%
11
27.7%
18
30.4%
7
20.9%
212
Don't know 2.3%
15
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
4.3%
1
2.4%
24
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 17.8%
21
24.8%
36
22.4%
88
31.0%
48
37.7%
55
25.9%
15
25.9%
263
Only some 50.8%
60
51.0%
74
54.6%
214
50.3%
78
43.8%
64
41.4%
24
50.7%
514
Hardly any 30.5%
36
22.8%
33
20.4%
80
18.1%
28
15.8%
23
19.0%
11
20.8%
211
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.4%
2
2.0%
8
0.6%
1
2.1%
3
13.8%
8
2.3%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 26.8%
225
21.2%
31
21.9%
7
25.9%
263
Only some 51.4%
431
45.2%
66
56.3%
18
50.6%
515
Hardly any 20.0%
168
26.7%
39
15.6%
5
20.8%
212
Don't know 1.5%
13
6.2%
9
6.3%
2
2.4%
24
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share