General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLABOR

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Organized labor
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 112 11% 11% -1.03
Only some 491 48.3% 59.3% -.4
Hardly any 345 33.9% 93.2% .23
Don't know 67 6.6% 99.8% 3.38
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 15.2%
30
10.1%
38
8.9%
17
7.9%
14
16.4%
12
10.9%
111
Only some 59.6%
118
52.5%
198
38.2%
73
40.7%
72
41.1%
30
48.3%
491
Hardly any 20.7%
41
34.0%
128
45.5%
87
39.5%
70
26.0%
19
34.0%
345
Don't know 4.5%
9
3.4%
13
6.8%
13
11.3%
20
16.4%
12
6.6%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 14.2%
30
10.6%
13
14.4%
18
10.5%
19
5.6%
3
8.9%
27
11.0%
110
Only some 42.9%
91
52.0%
64
51.2%
64
45.9%
83
59.3%
32
48.9%
149
48.3%
483
Hardly any 34.9%
74
32.5%
40
28.8%
36
37.6%
68
24.1%
13
36.4%
111
34.2%
342
Don't know 7.5%
16
4.1%
5
5.6%
7
6.1%
11
11.1%
6
5.9%
18
6.3%
63
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 15.6%
32
10.2%
56
12.2%
6
8.1%
13
7.8%
4
11.0%
111
Only some 41.0%
84
52.3%
286
42.9%
21
48.8%
78
39.2%
20
48.3%
489
Hardly any 30.7%
63
31.8%
174
40.8%
20
40.0%
64
45.1%
23
34.0%
344
Don't know 11.7%
24
5.7%
31
4.1%
2
3.1%
5
7.8%
4
6.5%
66
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.0%
46
11.0%
66
11.0%
112
Only some 42.7%
179
52.2%
312
48.3%
491
Hardly any 42.7%
179
27.8%
166
33.9%
345
Don't know 3.6%
15
8.7%
52
6.6%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.9%
64
13.5%
35
4.5%
1
13.8%
9
8.7%
2
10.9%
111
Only some 48.3%
312
51.2%
133
36.4%
8
40.0%
26
52.2%
12
48.3%
491
Hardly any 33.9%
219
31.5%
82
54.5%
12
38.5%
25
30.4%
7
34.0%
345
Don't know 7.6%
49
3.8%
10
4.5%
1
7.7%
5
8.7%
2
6.6%
67
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 11.0%
13
13.1%
19
8.9%
35
12.3%
19
11.6%
17
15.5%
9
11.0%
112
Only some 57.6%
68
54.5%
79
54.3%
213
43.9%
68
32.9%
48
24.1%
14
48.3%
490
Hardly any 28.8%
34
29.7%
43
30.1%
118
38.1%
59
47.9%
70
34.5%
20
33.9%
344
Don't know 2.5%
3
2.8%
4
6.1%
24
5.8%
9
7.5%
11
25.9%
15
6.5%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.6%
89
12.3%
18
15.6%
5
11.0%
112
Only some 47.7%
400
50.0%
73
56.3%
18
48.3%
491
Hardly any 36.2%
304
24.0%
35
18.8%
6
33.9%
345
Don't know 5.2%
44
13.7%
20
9.4%
3
6.6%
67
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share