General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONPRESS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Press
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 166 16.3% 16.3% -1.12
Only some 545 53.6% 69.9% -.23
Hardly any 282 27.7% 97.6% .66
Don't know 21 2.1% 99.7% 5.11
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 17.7%
35
17.2%
65
14.1%
27
12.4%
22
23.3%
17
16.3%
166
Only some 49.0%
97
58.1%
219
47.1%
90
53.7%
95
58.9%
43
53.5%
544
Hardly any 31.8%
63
23.3%
88
36.6%
70
28.8%
51
13.7%
10
27.8%
282
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.3%
5
1.6%
3
4.0%
7
4.1%
3
2.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 20.3%
43
17.9%
22
20.8%
26
13.3%
24
13.0%
7
13.8%
42
16.4%
164
Only some 56.1%
119
53.7%
66
46.4%
58
51.4%
93
64.8%
35
53.8%
164
53.5%
535
Hardly any 20.3%
43
26.8%
33
29.6%
37
32.6%
59
20.4%
11
31.1%
95
27.8%
278
Don't know 3.3%
7
0.8%
1
3.2%
4
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 20.0%
41
15.0%
82
22.4%
11
15.6%
25
11.8%
6
16.3%
165
Only some 51.2%
105
54.7%
299
49.0%
24
54.4%
87
54.9%
28
53.7%
543
Hardly any 23.9%
49
28.3%
155
26.5%
13
30.0%
48
33.3%
17
27.9%
282
Don't know 4.4%
9
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 16.7%
70
16.1%
96
16.3%
166
Only some 51.6%
216
55.0%
329
53.6%
545
Hardly any 30.8%
129
25.6%
153
27.7%
282
Don't know 1.0%
4
2.8%
17
2.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 16.4%
106
17.3%
45
13.6%
3
9.2%
6
21.7%
5
16.2%
165
Only some 51.7%
334
55.8%
145
63.6%
14
56.9%
37
65.2%
15
53.6%
545
Hardly any 28.9%
187
25.8%
67
22.7%
5
30.8%
20
13.0%
3
27.8%
282
Don't know 2.6%
17
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 22.9%
27
18.6%
27
14.0%
55
16.8%
26
13.7%
20
19.0%
11
16.4%
166
Only some 54.2%
64
53.8%
78
57.7%
226
54.2%
84
48.6%
71
36.2%
21
53.6%
544
Hardly any 22.0%
26
26.2%
38
26.3%
103
29.0%
45
34.9%
51
31.0%
18
27.7%
281
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
13.8%
8
2.0%
20
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 15.4%
129
18.5%
27
31.3%
10
16.3%
166
Only some 54.2%
455
50.0%
73
53.1%
17
53.6%
545
Hardly any 28.7%
241
24.7%
36
15.6%
5
27.7%
282
Don't know 1.4%
12
6.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share