General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONMEDIC

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Medicine
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 481 47.3% 47.3% -.67
Only some 442 43.5% 90.8% .28
Hardly any 77 7.6% 98.3% 1.22
Don't know 13 1.3% 99.6% 5.95
No answer 4 .4% 100% 6.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 59.1%
117
45.9%
173
40.3%
77
46.3%
82
42.5%
31
47.2%
480
Only some 35.4%
70
45.4%
171
49.2%
94
41.2%
73
46.6%
34
43.5%
442
Hardly any 5.6%
11
7.4%
28
8.4%
16
10.7%
19
4.1%
3
7.6%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.1%
2
6.8%
5
1.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 43.4%
92
48.8%
60
50.4%
63
51.4%
93
46.3%
25
46.2%
141
47.4%
474
Only some 44.8%
95
42.3%
52
43.2%
54
40.9%
74
46.3%
25
44.3%
135
43.5%
435
Hardly any 9.0%
19
7.3%
9
5.6%
7
7.2%
13
5.6%
3
8.2%
25
7.6%
76
Don't know 2.4%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.1%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 42.4%
87
49.7%
272
55.1%
27
43.1%
69
47.1%
24
47.3%
479
Only some 44.9%
92
40.6%
222
40.8%
20
50.6%
81
51.0%
26
43.6%
441
Hardly any 9.3%
19
8.4%
46
2.0%
1
6.3%
10
2.0%
1
7.6%
77
Don't know 2.9%
6
0.9%
5
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 48.7%
204
46.3%
277
47.3%
481
Only some 42.5%
178
44.1%
264
43.5%
442
Hardly any 6.7%
28
8.2%
49
7.6%
77
Don't know 1.9%
8
0.8%
5
1.3%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 47.7%
308
49.6%
129
36.4%
8
33.8%
22
56.5%
13
47.2%
480
Only some 43.0%
278
41.5%
108
59.1%
13
53.8%
35
34.8%
8
43.5%
442
Hardly any 7.4%
48
8.1%
21
0.0%
0
9.2%
6
8.7%
2
7.6%
77
Don't know 1.2%
8
0.8%
2
4.5%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 50.8%
60
53.8%
78
46.2%
181
44.5%
69
47.9%
70
39.7%
23
47.4%
481
Only some 34.7%
41
42.1%
61
44.4%
174
46.5%
72
45.9%
67
43.1%
25
43.4%
440
Hardly any 13.6%
16
2.8%
4
8.2%
32
8.4%
13
4.8%
7
8.6%
5
7.6%
77
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
6.9%
4
1.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 47.3%
397
47.9%
70
43.8%
14
47.3%
481
Only some 43.6%
366
41.8%
61
46.9%
15
43.5%
442
Hardly any 7.9%
66
6.2%
9
6.3%
2
7.6%
77
Don't know 1.1%
9
2.1%
3
3.1%
1
1.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share