General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTV

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? TV
  1) Great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great deal 146 14.4% 14.4% -1.32
Only some 553 54.4% 68.7% -.25
Hardly any 306 30.1% 98.8% .82
Don't know 8 .8% 99.6% 6.2
No answer 4 .4% 100% 7.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Great deal 20.7%
41
14.1%
53
11.0%
21
10.7%
19
16.4%
12
14.4%
146
Only some 51.5%
102
57.8%
218
51.8%
99
52.0%
92
56.2%
41
54.3%
552
Hardly any 27.3%
54
27.3%
103
35.6%
68
35.6%
63
24.7%
18
30.1%
306
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
2.7%
2
0.8%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Great deal 17.5%
37
14.6%
18
16.8%
21
19.3%
35
11.1%
6
8.9%
27
14.4%
144
Only some 56.1%
119
57.7%
71
52.8%
66
54.1%
98
64.8%
35
51.1%
156
54.5%
545
Hardly any 25.0%
53
26.8%
33
29.6%
37
25.4%
46
20.4%
11
39.7%
121
30.1%
301
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
6
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Great deal 21.5%
44
14.4%
79
10.2%
5
8.8%
14
3.9%
2
14.2%
144
Only some 52.7%
108
54.7%
299
57.1%
28
59.4%
95
43.1%
22
54.5%
552
Hardly any 24.4%
50
29.6%
162
32.7%
16
31.9%
51
52.9%
27
30.2%
306
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great deal 15.5%
65
13.5%
81
14.4%
146
Only some 52.0%
218
56.0%
335
54.4%
553
Hardly any 31.5%
132
29.1%
174
30.1%
306
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.8%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Great deal 14.7%
95
13.8%
36
9.1%
2
16.9%
11
4.3%
1
14.3%
145
Only some 52.8%
341
57.3%
149
50.0%
11
53.8%
35
73.9%
17
54.4%
553
Hardly any 31.1%
201
28.1%
73
40.9%
9
27.7%
18
21.7%
5
30.1%
306
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Great deal 15.3%
18
12.4%
18
15.3%
60
13.5%
21
11.6%
17
20.7%
12
14.4%
146
Only some 55.9%
66
59.3%
86
54.1%
212
57.4%
89
48.6%
71
48.3%
28
54.4%
552
Hardly any 28.0%
33
27.6%
40
29.6%
116
27.7%
43
39.0%
57
27.6%
16
30.1%
305
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great deal 12.9%
108
22.6%
33
15.6%
5
14.4%
146
Only some 54.2%
455
53.4%
78
62.5%
20
54.4%
553
Hardly any 32.1%
269
20.5%
30
21.9%
7
30.1%
306
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share