General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONJUDGE

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? U.S. Supreme Court
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 373 36.7% 36.7% -.69
Only some 470 46.2% 82.9% -.04
Hardly any 124 12.2% 95.1% .62
Don't know 45 4.4% 99.5% 3.9
No answer 5 .5% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 48.0%
95
37.4%
141
27.2%
52
35.6%
63
28.8%
21
36.6%
372
Only some 40.9%
81
48.5%
183
48.2%
92
42.4%
75
53.4%
39
46.3%
470
Hardly any 8.6%
17
10.9%
41
19.4%
37
13.6%
24
6.8%
5
12.2%
124
Don't know 2.0%
4
2.7%
10
4.7%
9
7.9%
14
11.0%
8
4.4%
45
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 30.2%
64
44.7%
55
43.2%
54
35.9%
65
37.0%
20
36.1%
110
36.8%
368
Only some 52.8%
112
39.0%
48
38.4%
48
47.5%
86
50.0%
27
46.2%
141
46.2%
462
Hardly any 10.4%
22
13.8%
17
14.4%
18
12.2%
22
9.3%
5
12.5%
38
12.2%
122
Don't know 6.1%
13
1.6%
2
3.2%
4
3.9%
7
3.7%
2
4.9%
15
4.3%
43
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 23.4%
48
37.5%
205
28.6%
14
49.4%
79
49.0%
25
36.7%
371
Only some 48.3%
99
45.9%
251
55.1%
27
44.4%
71
41.2%
21
46.3%
469
Hardly any 16.6%
34
13.2%
72
12.2%
6
5.6%
9
5.9%
3
12.3%
124
Don't know 10.7%
22
3.1%
17
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
3.9%
2
4.2%
43
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 43.0%
180
32.3%
193
36.7%
373
Only some 40.8%
171
50.0%
299
46.2%
470
Hardly any 13.4%
56
11.4%
68
12.2%
124
Don't know 2.1%
9
6.0%
36
4.4%
45
No answer 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 34.1%
220
44.6%
116
45.5%
10
23.1%
15
47.8%
11
36.6%
372
Only some 46.0%
297
43.5%
113
40.9%
9
61.5%
40
47.8%
11
46.3%
470
Hardly any 14.2%
92
8.8%
23
9.1%
2
10.8%
7
0.0%
0
12.2%
124
Don't know 5.0%
32
3.1%
8
4.5%
1
4.6%
3
4.3%
1
4.4%
45
No answer 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 39.0%
46
44.1%
64
31.1%
122
45.8%
71
39.0%
57
20.7%
12
36.7%
372
Only some 46.6%
55
44.1%
64
50.8%
199
42.6%
66
44.5%
65
34.5%
20
46.3%
469
Hardly any 10.2%
12
10.3%
15
13.3%
52
8.4%
13
13.0%
19
22.4%
13
12.2%
124
Don't know 4.2%
5
0.7%
1
4.6%
18
2.6%
4
2.7%
4
20.7%
12
4.3%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 37.7%
316
28.8%
42
46.9%
15
36.7%
373
Only some 46.5%
390
45.9%
67
40.6%
13
46.2%
470
Hardly any 12.0%
101
15.1%
22
3.1%
1
12.2%
124
Don't know 3.6%
30
8.2%
12
9.4%
3
4.4%
45
No answer 0.2%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share