General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Scientific Community
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 411 40.4% 40.4% -.62
Only some 467 45.9% 86.3% -.06
Hardly any 63 6.2% 92.5% .5
Don't know 73 7.2% 99.7% 3.3
No answer 3 .3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 46.5%
92
47.2%
178
33.0%
63
33.9%
60
23.3%
17
40.4%
410
Only some 41.9%
83
42.4%
160
51.3%
98
48.6%
86
54.8%
40
46.0%
467
Hardly any 6.6%
13
5.0%
19
9.4%
18
4.0%
7
8.2%
6
6.2%
63
Don't know 5.1%
10
4.8%
18
5.8%
11
13.6%
24
13.7%
10
7.2%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 39.2%
83
46.3%
57
44.0%
55
39.8%
72
38.9%
21
37.7%
115
40.3%
403
Only some 45.3%
96
43.9%
54
46.4%
58
47.0%
85
50.0%
27
46.2%
141
46.1%
461
Hardly any 6.1%
13
4.9%
6
4.0%
5
5.0%
9
1.9%
1
9.5%
29
6.3%
63
Don't know 9.0%
19
4.1%
5
4.8%
6
8.3%
15
9.3%
5
6.6%
20
7.0%
70
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 24.9%
51
38.8%
212
55.1%
27
56.9%
91
56.9%
29
40.5%
410
Only some 47.3%
97
49.7%
272
36.7%
18
35.6%
57
41.2%
21
45.9%
465
Hardly any 10.2%
21
5.3%
29
4.1%
2
6.9%
11
0.0%
0
6.2%
63
Don't know 17.1%
35
5.9%
32
4.1%
2
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
7.0%
71
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 45.1%
189
37.1%
222
40.4%
411
Only some 43.9%
184
47.3%
283
45.9%
467
Hardly any 6.2%
26
6.2%
37
6.2%
63
Don't know 4.5%
19
9.0%
54
7.2%
73
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 37.2%
240
48.5%
126
54.5%
12
29.2%
19
56.5%
13
40.4%
410
Only some 47.1%
304
42.3%
110
27.3%
6
56.9%
37
43.5%
10
46.0%
467
Hardly any 8.0%
52
3.8%
10
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
63
Don't know 7.3%
47
5.4%
14
13.6%
3
13.8%
9
0.0%
0
7.2%
73
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 44.9%
53
44.1%
64
36.2%
142
44.5%
69
50.7%
74
15.5%
9
40.5%
411
Only some 39.0%
46
49.0%
71
48.5%
190
46.5%
72
39.0%
57
50.0%
29
45.9%
465
Hardly any 7.6%
9
2.8%
4
7.7%
30
4.5%
7
4.8%
7
10.3%
6
6.2%
63
Don't know 8.5%
10
3.4%
5
7.4%
29
4.5%
7
5.5%
8
22.4%
13
7.1%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 42.6%
357
28.8%
42
37.5%
12
40.4%
411
Only some 45.3%
380
47.9%
70
53.1%
17
45.9%
467
Hardly any 5.8%
49
8.9%
13
3.1%
1
6.2%
63
Don't know 6.2%
52
13.0%
19
6.3%
2
7.2%
73
No answer 0.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share