General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWRKSLF

(Is/Was) (he/she) self-employed or (does/did) (he/she) work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 91 11.8% 11.8% -1.22
Someone else 670 87.1% 99% .06
Don't know 1 .1% 99.1% 7.74
No answer 7 .9% 100% 9.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Self-employed 9.8%
10
11.1%
36
14.3%
25
11.9%
16
11.8%
4
11.8%
91
Someone else 89.2%
91
88.2%
285
84.6%
148
88.1%
118
82.4%
28
87.2%
670
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.0%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
323
100.0%
175
100.0%
134
100.0%
34

768


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Self-employed 14.0%
21
11.9%
13
13.9%
11
9.8%
12
16.4%
9
10.3%
25
12.0%
91
Someone else 85.3%
128
87.2%
95
86.1%
68
87.7%
107
83.6%
46
88.4%
214
86.9%
658
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
109
100.0%
79
100.0%
122
100.0%
55
100.0%
242

757


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Self-employed 7.6%
10
13.1%
55
4.5%
2
14.3%
17
13.7%
7
11.9%
91
Someone else 89.3%
117
86.2%
362
95.5%
42
85.7%
102
86.3%
44
87.2%
667
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.1%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
420
100.0%
44
100.0%
119
100.0%
51

765


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 8.9%
30
14.1%
61
11.8%
91
Someone else 90.8%
305
84.3%
365
87.1%
670
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
1.4%
6
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
433

769


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 10.8%
54
13.4%
27
25.0%
4
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
11.8%
91
Someone else 88.0%
441
85.6%
172
75.0%
12
85.4%
35
100.0%
10
87.1%
670
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
201
100.0%
16
100.0%
41
100.0%
10

769


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 10.0%
8
9.6%
9
12.5%
39
14.0%
16
9.1%
11
18.2%
8
11.9%
91
Someone else 90.0%
72
90.4%
85
85.3%
267
86.0%
98
90.9%
110
79.5%
35
87.1%
667
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
94
100.0%
313
100.0%
114
100.0%
121
100.0%
44

766


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 12.2%
83
7.5%
5
13.0%
3
11.8%
91
Someone else 86.7%
589
91.0%
61
87.0%
20
87.1%
670
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
6
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
67
100.0%
23

769

Bookmark and Share