General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLEGIS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Congress
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 180 17.7% 17.7% -.99
Only some 542 53.3% 71% -.23
Hardly any 259 25.5% 96.5% .54
Don't know 29 2.9% 99.3% 4.36
No answer 7 .7% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 22.7%
45
18.3%
69
14.7%
28
15.8%
28
12.3%
9
17.6%
179
Only some 58.6%
116
53.8%
203
46.1%
88
53.1%
94
56.2%
41
53.3%
542
Hardly any 16.7%
33
26.0%
98
35.1%
67
26.6%
47
19.2%
14
25.5%
259
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.1%
4
3.7%
7
4.5%
8
9.6%
7
2.9%
29
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 12.3%
26
18.7%
23
21.6%
27
23.8%
43
9.3%
5
18.0%
55
17.9%
179
Only some 53.8%
114
51.2%
63
50.4%
63
51.4%
93
64.8%
35
54.1%
165
53.3%
533
Hardly any 29.2%
62
28.5%
35
24.8%
31
22.7%
41
20.4%
11
23.9%
73
25.3%
253
Don't know 4.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.2%
4
5.6%
3
3.0%
9
2.8%
28
No answer 0.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 16.6%
34
17.9%
98
24.5%
12
15.0%
24
19.6%
10
17.6%
178
Only some 49.3%
101
55.9%
306
51.0%
25
52.5%
84
49.0%
25
53.5%
541
Hardly any 25.4%
52
23.6%
129
22.4%
11
31.9%
51
31.4%
16
25.6%
259
Don't know 7.3%
15
2.0%
11
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
No answer 1.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 18.9%
79
16.9%
101
17.7%
180
Only some 50.6%
212
55.2%
330
53.3%
542
Hardly any 29.4%
123
22.7%
136
25.5%
259
Don't know 0.7%
3
4.3%
26
2.9%
29
No answer 0.5%
2
0.8%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 17.8%
115
19.2%
50
18.2%
4
6.2%
4
26.1%
6
17.6%
179
Only some 52.3%
338
58.1%
151
36.4%
8
50.8%
33
52.2%
12
53.3%
542
Hardly any 25.7%
166
21.2%
55
36.4%
8
38.5%
25
21.7%
5
25.5%
259
Don't know 3.4%
22
1.2%
3
4.5%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
29
No answer 0.8%
5
0.4%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 19.5%
23
13.1%
19
16.6%
65
20.0%
31
21.2%
31
19.0%
11
17.8%
180
Only some 54.2%
64
62.8%
91
56.6%
222
51.0%
79
45.2%
66
34.5%
20
53.5%
542
Hardly any 23.7%
28
22.8%
33
24.0%
94
26.5%
41
30.8%
45
27.6%
16
25.3%
257
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.7%
1
1.5%
6
2.6%
4
2.7%
4
17.2%
10
2.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 16.2%
136
23.3%
34
31.3%
10
17.7%
180
Only some 54.2%
455
47.9%
70
53.1%
17
53.3%
542
Hardly any 27.2%
228
19.2%
28
9.4%
3
25.5%
259
Don't know 1.9%
16
7.5%
11
6.3%
2
2.9%
29
No answer 0.5%
4
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share