General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONARMY

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Military
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 605 59.5% 59.5% -.52
Only some 331 32.5% 92% .36
Hardly any 60 5.9% 97.9% 1.25
Don't know 18 1.8% 99.7% 5.69
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 62.6%
124
58.6%
221
58.6%
112
57.1%
101
63.0%
46
59.4%
604
Only some 31.8%
63
32.6%
123
31.9%
61
35.0%
62
30.1%
22
32.6%
331
Hardly any 5.6%
11
7.7%
29
5.8%
11
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
3.1%
6
2.8%
5
6.8%
5
1.8%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 56.1%
119
65.9%
81
60.0%
75
63.0%
114
51.9%
28
59.0%
180
59.7%
597
Only some 32.5%
69
29.3%
36
32.0%
40
30.9%
56
42.6%
23
32.5%
99
32.3%
323
Hardly any 9.0%
19
4.1%
5
5.6%
7
5.0%
9
3.7%
2
5.9%
18
6.0%
60
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
2.6%
8
1.7%
17
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 65.4%
134
60.9%
333
65.3%
32
49.4%
79
49.0%
25
59.6%
603
Only some 24.4%
50
33.1%
181
26.5%
13
40.6%
65
41.2%
21
32.6%
330
Hardly any 5.9%
12
4.4%
24
8.2%
4
9.4%
15
9.8%
5
5.9%
60
Don't know 3.9%
8
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 62.5%
262
57.4%
343
59.5%
605
Only some 30.3%
127
34.1%
204
32.5%
331
Hardly any 6.4%
27
5.5%
33
5.9%
60
Don't know 0.5%
2
2.7%
16
1.8%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 59.4%
384
65.8%
171
45.5%
10
43.1%
28
47.8%
11
59.4%
604
Only some 33.4%
216
28.5%
74
31.8%
7
40.0%
26
34.8%
8
32.6%
331
Hardly any 4.3%
28
5.0%
13
22.7%
5
15.4%
10
17.4%
4
5.9%
60
Don't know 2.3%
15
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 53.4%
63
57.2%
83
60.5%
237
53.5%
83
74.0%
108
51.7%
30
59.6%
604
Only some 29.7%
35
37.9%
55
34.2%
134
39.4%
61
21.2%
31
25.9%
15
32.6%
331
Hardly any 16.9%
20
4.1%
6
3.8%
15
5.2%
8
2.7%
4
10.3%
6
5.8%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.9%
3
2.1%
3
10.3%
6
1.7%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 61.9%
519
45.2%
66
62.5%
20
59.5%
605
Only some 31.8%
267
37.0%
54
31.3%
10
32.5%
331
Hardly any 4.9%
41
11.6%
17
6.3%
2
5.9%
60
Don't know 1.3%
11
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share