General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBEY

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To obey
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 195 19.2% 19.2% -1.38
Second 123 12.1% 31.3% -.8
Third 142 14% 45.2% -.23
Fourth 343 33.7% 79% .35
Fifth 179 17.6% 96.6% .93
No answer 35 3.4% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
First 14.6%
29
13.8%
52
20.4%
39
24.9%
44
42.5%
31
19.2%
195
Second 11.6%
23
10.9%
41
15.7%
30
13.0%
23
8.2%
6
12.1%
123
Third 12.6%
25
16.2%
61
14.1%
27
13.0%
23
8.2%
6
14.0%
142
Fourth 38.4%
76
35.8%
135
36.1%
69
27.1%
48
20.5%
15
33.8%
343
Fifth 20.2%
40
20.7%
78
10.5%
20
17.5%
31
12.3%
9
17.5%
178
No answer 2.5%
5
2.7%
10
3.1%
6
4.5%
8
8.2%
6
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
First 15.6%
33
13.0%
16
12.0%
15
21.0%
38
14.8%
8
27.5%
84
19.4%
194
Second 9.9%
21
6.5%
8
9.6%
12
12.7%
23
13.0%
7
16.4%
50
12.1%
121
Third 11.8%
25
14.6%
18
16.0%
20
12.2%
22
18.5%
10
14.8%
45
14.0%
140
Fourth 33.5%
71
32.5%
40
37.6%
47
39.2%
71
31.5%
17
29.5%
90
33.6%
336
Fifth 25.9%
55
28.5%
35
21.6%
27
12.7%
23
13.0%
7
9.5%
29
17.6%
176
No answer 3.3%
7
4.9%
6
3.2%
4
2.2%
4
9.3%
5
2.3%
7
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
First 33.7%
69
18.3%
100
20.4%
10
8.8%
14
2.0%
1
19.2%
194
Second 12.7%
26
14.3%
78
8.2%
4
7.5%
12
2.0%
1
12.0%
121
Third 13.7%
28
13.7%
75
18.4%
9
15.0%
24
9.8%
5
13.9%
141
Fourth 28.3%
58
33.1%
181
40.8%
20
40.0%
64
39.2%
20
33.9%
343
Fifth 7.8%
16
17.7%
97
6.1%
3
26.3%
42
41.2%
21
17.7%
179
No answer 3.9%
8
2.9%
16
6.1%
3
2.5%
4
5.9%
3
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First 20.8%
87
18.1%
108
19.2%
195
Second 12.6%
53
11.7%
70
12.1%
123
Third 14.8%
62
13.4%
80
14.0%
142
Fourth 29.4%
123
36.8%
220
33.7%
343
Fifth 19.8%
83
16.1%
96
17.6%
179
No answer 2.6%
11
4.0%
24
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 22.4%
145
14.6%
38
4.5%
1
10.8%
7
17.4%
4
19.2%
195
Second 14.4%
93
10.0%
26
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
4.3%
1
12.1%
123
Third 12.8%
83
17.7%
46
0.0%
0
10.8%
7
21.7%
5
13.9%
141
Fourth 33.0%
213
36.9%
96
31.8%
7
33.8%
22
21.7%
5
33.8%
343
Fifth 13.6%
88
17.7%
46
63.6%
14
35.4%
23
34.8%
8
17.6%
179
No answer 3.7%
24
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
First 16.9%
20
14.5%
21
19.4%
76
14.2%
22
26.7%
39
29.3%
17
19.2%
195
Second 10.2%
12
11.7%
17
12.0%
47
14.8%
23
8.2%
12
20.7%
12
12.1%
123
Third 13.6%
16
11.7%
17
14.5%
57
12.9%
20
16.4%
24
13.8%
8
14.0%
142
Fourth 29.7%
35
37.2%
54
33.7%
132
34.2%
53
37.0%
54
25.9%
15
33.8%
343
Fifth 26.3%
31
22.8%
33
16.1%
63
20.0%
31
9.6%
14
8.6%
5
17.5%
177
No answer 3.4%
4
2.1%
3
4.3%
17
3.9%
6
2.1%
3
1.7%
1
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 17.6%
148
26.0%
38
28.1%
9
19.2%
195
Second 10.6%
89
21.2%
31
9.4%
3
12.1%
123
Third 14.8%
124
7.5%
11
21.9%
7
14.0%
142
Fourth 35.4%
297
26.7%
39
21.9%
7
33.7%
343
Fifth 19.0%
159
11.0%
16
12.5%
4
17.6%
179
No answer 2.6%
22
7.5%
11
6.3%
2
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share