General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPULAR

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To be well-liked or popular
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 4 .4% .4% -3.43
Second 27 2.7% 3% -2.51
Third 57 5.6% 8.7% -1.6
Fourth 185 18.2% 26.8% -.68
Fifth 709 69.7% 96.6% .23
No answer 35 3.4% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
First 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
4
Second 2.5%
5
1.6%
6
2.1%
4
4.5%
8
5.5%
4
2.7%
27
Third 4.5%
9
5.0%
19
4.2%
8
8.5%
15
6.8%
5
5.5%
56
Fourth 19.2%
38
21.8%
82
12.0%
23
18.6%
33
12.3%
9
18.2%
185
Fifth 70.2%
139
69.0%
260
78.0%
149
63.8%
113
65.8%
48
69.8%
709
No answer 2.5%
5
2.7%
10
3.1%
6
4.5%
8
8.2%
6
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
First 0.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
Second 2.4%
5
2.4%
3
2.4%
3
2.2%
4
1.9%
1
3.0%
9
2.5%
25
Third 9.4%
20
6.5%
8
4.8%
6
3.9%
7
1.9%
1
4.3%
13
5.5%
55
Fourth 25.0%
53
26.0%
32
22.4%
28
14.4%
26
13.0%
7
12.1%
37
18.3%
183
Fifth 59.4%
126
58.5%
72
67.2%
84
77.3%
140
74.1%
40
78.0%
238
70.0%
700
No answer 3.3%
7
4.9%
6
3.2%
4
2.2%
4
9.3%
5
2.3%
7
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
First 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Second 6.8%
14
2.0%
11
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.7%
27
Third 8.3%
17
5.3%
29
4.1%
2
4.4%
7
3.9%
2
5.6%
57
Fourth 8.8%
18
19.2%
105
6.1%
3
24.4%
39
39.2%
20
18.3%
185
Fifth 71.7%
147
70.0%
383
81.6%
40
68.8%
110
49.0%
25
69.7%
705
No answer 3.9%
8
2.9%
16
6.1%
3
2.5%
4
5.9%
3
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
Second 3.6%
15
2.0%
12
2.7%
27
Third 7.9%
33
4.0%
24
5.6%
57
Fourth 19.8%
83
17.1%
102
18.2%
185
Fifth 65.6%
275
72.6%
434
69.7%
709
No answer 2.6%
11
4.0%
24
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Second 2.6%
17
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
Third 5.3%
34
4.6%
12
13.6%
3
7.7%
5
13.0%
3
5.6%
57
Fourth 15.5%
100
18.1%
47
54.5%
12
30.8%
20
26.1%
6
18.2%
185
Fifth 72.6%
469
71.2%
185
31.8%
7
50.8%
33
60.9%
14
69.7%
708
No answer 3.7%
24
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
First 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Second 6.8%
8
2.1%
3
2.0%
8
1.3%
2
2.7%
4
3.4%
2
2.7%
27
Third 7.6%
9
6.2%
9
6.4%
25
4.5%
7
2.1%
3
5.2%
3
5.5%
56
Fourth 27.1%
32
23.4%
34
16.3%
64
19.4%
30
11.6%
17
12.1%
7
18.1%
184
Fifth 54.2%
64
65.5%
95
70.9%
278
70.3%
109
80.8%
118
77.6%
45
69.9%
709
No answer 3.4%
4
2.1%
3
4.3%
17
3.9%
6
2.1%
3
1.7%
1
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Second 1.8%
15
6.2%
9
9.4%
3
2.7%
27
Third 5.2%
44
6.8%
10
9.4%
3
5.6%
57
Fourth 19.4%
163
11.6%
17
15.6%
5
18.2%
185
Fifth 70.4%
591
67.8%
99
59.4%
19
69.7%
709
No answer 2.6%
22
7.5%
11
6.3%
2
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share