General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THNKSELF

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To think for himself or herself
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 510 50.1% 50.1% -.71
Second 161 15.8% 66% -.15
Third 130 12.8% 78.8% .41
Fourth 135 13.3% 92% .97
Fifth 46 4.5% 96.6% 1.53
No answer 35 3.4% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
First 52.5%
104
56.0%
211
50.8%
97
45.8%
81
23.3%
17
50.2%
510
Second 14.6%
29
14.6%
55
14.1%
27
18.6%
33
23.3%
17
15.8%
161
Third 13.1%
26
10.1%
38
13.1%
25
14.1%
25
21.9%
16
12.8%
130
Fourth 12.6%
25
12.5%
47
16.2%
31
10.2%
18
17.8%
13
13.2%
134
Fifth 4.5%
9
4.2%
16
2.6%
5
6.8%
12
5.5%
4
4.5%
46
No answer 2.5%
5
2.7%
10
3.1%
6
4.5%
8
8.2%
6
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
First 55.7%
118
52.0%
64
57.6%
72
50.3%
91
53.7%
29
42.0%
128
50.2%
502
Second 16.5%
35
17.1%
21
13.6%
17
16.0%
29
13.0%
7
16.1%
49
15.8%
158
Third 11.3%
24
15.4%
19
10.4%
13
12.2%
22
16.7%
9
13.4%
41
12.8%
128
Fourth 8.5%
18
6.5%
8
13.6%
17
14.4%
26
5.6%
3
20.0%
61
13.3%
133
Fifth 4.7%
10
4.1%
5
1.6%
2
5.0%
9
1.9%
1
6.2%
19
4.6%
46
No answer 3.3%
7
4.9%
6
3.2%
4
2.2%
4
9.3%
5
2.3%
7
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
First 30.7%
63
50.1%
274
51.0%
25
68.8%
110
70.6%
36
50.2%
508
Second 20.5%
42
15.5%
85
20.4%
10
10.0%
16
15.7%
8
15.9%
161
Third 19.0%
39
13.0%
71
10.2%
5
8.1%
13
2.0%
1
12.7%
129
Fourth 19.0%
39
13.3%
73
8.2%
4
10.0%
16
3.9%
2
13.2%
134
Fifth 6.8%
14
5.1%
28
4.1%
2
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
4.5%
46
No answer 3.9%
8
2.9%
16
6.1%
3
2.5%
4
5.9%
3
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First 46.1%
193
53.0%
317
50.1%
510
Second 18.9%
79
13.7%
82
15.8%
161
Third 12.4%
52
13.0%
78
12.8%
130
Fourth 14.6%
61
12.4%
74
13.3%
135
Fifth 5.5%
23
3.8%
23
4.5%
46
No answer 2.6%
11
4.0%
24
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 46.1%
298
55.0%
143
81.8%
18
55.4%
36
60.9%
14
50.1%
509
Second 17.2%
111
12.7%
33
13.6%
3
16.9%
11
13.0%
3
15.8%
161
Third 13.2%
85
13.1%
34
0.0%
0
12.3%
8
13.0%
3
12.8%
130
Fourth 14.9%
96
11.9%
31
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
13.0%
3
13.3%
135
Fifth 5.0%
32
4.2%
11
4.5%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
46
No answer 3.7%
24
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
First 54.2%
64
57.9%
84
48.0%
188
56.1%
87
43.2%
63
37.9%
22
50.1%
508
Second 15.3%
18
13.8%
20
17.1%
67
10.3%
16
21.2%
31
15.5%
9
15.9%
161
Third 8.5%
10
9.0%
13
13.5%
53
13.5%
21
15.8%
23
17.2%
10
12.8%
130
Fourth 11.9%
14
11.0%
16
12.8%
50
12.3%
19
15.1%
22
24.1%
14
13.3%
135
Fifth 6.8%
8
6.2%
9
4.3%
17
3.9%
6
2.7%
4
3.4%
2
4.5%
46
No answer 3.4%
4
2.1%
3
4.3%
17
3.9%
6
2.1%
3
1.7%
1
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 53.6%
450
35.6%
52
25.0%
8
50.1%
510
Second 15.6%
131
16.4%
24
18.8%
6
15.8%
161
Third 12.0%
101
15.8%
23
18.8%
6
12.8%
130
Fourth 12.0%
101
18.5%
27
21.9%
7
13.3%
135
Fifth 4.1%
34
6.2%
9
9.4%
3
4.5%
46
No answer 2.6%
22
7.5%
11
6.3%
2
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share