General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKHARD

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To work hard
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 147 14.5% 14.5% -1.15
Second 355 34.9% 49.4% -.49
Third 321 31.6% 80.9% .17
Fourth 144 14.2% 95.1% .83
Fifth 15 1.5% 96.6% 1.49
No answer 35 3.4% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
First 15.7%
31
13.0%
49
15.2%
29
15.3%
27
13.7%
10
14.4%
146
Second 34.3%
68
38.7%
146
29.3%
56
31.6%
56
39.7%
29
34.9%
355
Third 33.3%
66
30.5%
115
36.1%
69
29.4%
52
26.0%
19
31.6%
321
Fourth 14.1%
28
14.1%
53
14.1%
27
15.8%
28
11.0%
8
14.2%
144
Fifth 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
2.1%
4
3.4%
6
1.4%
1
1.5%
15
No answer 2.5%
5
2.7%
10
3.1%
6
4.5%
8
8.2%
6
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
First 17.0%
36
15.4%
19
16.8%
21
13.8%
25
9.3%
5
11.8%
36
14.2%
142
Second 39.2%
83
39.0%
48
34.4%
43
35.9%
65
31.5%
17
31.8%
97
35.3%
353
Third 26.9%
57
25.2%
31
33.6%
42
34.8%
63
35.2%
19
34.8%
106
31.8%
318
Fourth 12.3%
26
13.8%
17
10.4%
13
13.3%
24
14.8%
8
17.4%
53
14.1%
141
Fifth 1.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.3%
13
No answer 3.3%
7
4.9%
6
3.2%
4
2.2%
4
9.3%
5
2.3%
7
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
First 16.6%
34
15.4%
84
12.2%
6
11.3%
18
9.8%
5
14.5%
147
Second 30.7%
63
35.3%
193
42.9%
21
36.3%
58
37.3%
19
35.0%
354
Third 26.8%
55
31.4%
172
22.4%
11
36.9%
59
43.1%
22
31.5%
319
Fourth 18.0%
37
13.7%
75
16.3%
8
13.1%
21
3.9%
2
14.1%
143
Fifth 3.9%
8
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
No answer 3.9%
8
2.9%
16
6.1%
3
2.5%
4
5.9%
3
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First 17.2%
72
12.5%
75
14.5%
147
Second 32.0%
134
37.0%
221
34.9%
355
Third 31.3%
131
31.8%
190
31.6%
321
Fourth 15.0%
63
13.5%
81
14.2%
144
Fifth 1.9%
8
1.2%
7
1.5%
15
No answer 2.6%
11
4.0%
24
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 15.0%
97
13.8%
36
4.5%
1
15.4%
10
13.0%
3
14.5%
147
Second 31.1%
201
41.5%
108
59.1%
13
33.8%
22
43.5%
10
34.8%
354
Third 33.7%
218
26.2%
68
36.4%
8
32.3%
21
26.1%
6
31.6%
321
Fourth 14.4%
93
15.0%
39
0.0%
0
12.3%
8
17.4%
4
14.2%
144
Fifth 2.0%
13
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
No answer 3.7%
24
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
First 10.2%
12
10.3%
15
16.3%
64
14.2%
22
18.5%
27
12.1%
7
14.5%
147
Second 28.0%
33
32.4%
47
37.0%
145
38.7%
60
36.3%
53
27.6%
16
34.9%
354
Third 40.7%
48
39.3%
57
27.3%
107
29.7%
46
28.8%
42
34.5%
20
31.6%
320
Fourth 16.1%
19
13.1%
19
14.0%
55
13.5%
21
13.0%
19
19.0%
11
14.2%
144
Fifth 1.7%
2
2.8%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
5.2%
3
1.5%
15
No answer 3.4%
4
2.1%
3
4.3%
17
3.9%
6
2.1%
3
1.7%
1
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 13.7%
115
19.2%
28
12.5%
4
14.5%
147
Second 37.5%
315
20.5%
30
31.3%
10
34.9%
355
Third 31.5%
264
33.6%
49
25.0%
8
31.6%
321
Fourth 13.5%
113
15.8%
23
25.0%
8
14.2%
144
Fifth 1.2%
10
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
No answer 2.6%
22
7.5%
11
6.3%
2
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share