General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPOTH

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To help others when they need help
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 126 12.4% 12.4% -1.23
Second 316 31.1% 43.5% -.58
Third 332 32.6% 76.1% .08
Fourth 175 17.2% 93.3% .73
Fifth 33 3.2% 96.6% 1.38
No answer 35 3.4% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
First 13.6%
27
14.6%
55
9.9%
19
9.6%
17
11.0%
8
12.4%
126
Second 34.3%
68
31.6%
119
35.6%
68
27.7%
49
15.1%
11
31.0%
315
Third 33.8%
67
35.5%
134
29.3%
56
30.5%
54
28.8%
21
32.7%
332
Fourth 13.1%
26
13.3%
50
18.3%
35
23.7%
42
30.1%
22
17.2%
175
Fifth 2.5%
5
2.4%
9
3.7%
7
4.0%
7
6.8%
5
3.2%
33
No answer 2.5%
5
2.7%
10
3.1%
6
4.5%
8
8.2%
6
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
First 8.0%
17
13.0%
16
10.4%
13
12.7%
23
13.0%
7
16.1%
49
12.5%
125
Second 28.8%
61
30.1%
37
36.8%
46
30.9%
56
31.5%
17
30.5%
93
31.0%
310
Third 37.3%
79
33.3%
41
32.0%
40
34.8%
63
18.5%
10
30.5%
93
32.6%
326
Fourth 17.5%
37
16.3%
20
12.8%
16
16.6%
30
25.9%
14
18.7%
57
17.4%
174
Fifth 5.2%
11
2.4%
3
4.8%
6
2.8%
5
1.9%
1
2.0%
6
3.2%
32
No answer 3.3%
7
4.9%
6
3.2%
4
2.2%
4
9.3%
5
2.3%
7
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
First 14.6%
30
12.8%
70
10.2%
5
8.8%
14
11.8%
6
12.4%
125
Second 25.4%
52
30.0%
164
20.4%
10
43.8%
70
37.3%
19
31.1%
315
Third 28.3%
58
33.6%
184
38.8%
19
33.1%
53
35.3%
18
32.8%
332
Fourth 22.0%
45
17.7%
97
22.4%
11
10.0%
16
7.8%
4
17.1%
173
Fifth 5.9%
12
2.9%
16
2.0%
1
1.9%
3
2.0%
1
3.3%
33
No answer 3.9%
8
2.9%
16
6.1%
3
2.5%
4
5.9%
3
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First 12.9%
54
12.0%
72
12.4%
126
Second 30.3%
127
31.6%
189
31.1%
316
Third 31.0%
130
33.8%
202
32.6%
332
Fourth 18.6%
78
16.2%
97
17.2%
175
Fifth 4.5%
19
2.3%
14
3.2%
33
No answer 2.6%
11
4.0%
24
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 12.4%
80
12.7%
33
9.1%
2
13.8%
9
8.7%
2
12.4%
126
Second 31.0%
200
30.4%
79
27.3%
6
33.8%
22
39.1%
9
31.1%
316
Third 31.3%
202
35.4%
92
50.0%
11
32.3%
21
26.1%
6
32.7%
332
Fourth 18.6%
120
15.0%
39
13.6%
3
10.8%
7
21.7%
5
17.1%
174
Fifth 3.1%
20
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
4.3%
1
3.2%
33
No answer 3.7%
24
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
First 14.4%
17
14.5%
21
12.0%
47
11.0%
17
8.9%
13
19.0%
11
12.4%
126
Second 36.4%
43
37.9%
55
27.6%
108
31.0%
48
29.5%
43
31.0%
18
31.1%
315
Third 26.3%
31
31.7%
46
33.9%
133
35.5%
55
34.9%
51
27.6%
16
32.7%
332
Fourth 11.9%
14
13.1%
19
18.9%
74
16.8%
26
21.2%
31
17.2%
10
17.2%
174
Fifth 7.6%
9
0.7%
1
3.3%
13
1.9%
3
3.4%
5
3.4%
2
3.3%
33
No answer 3.4%
4
2.1%
3
4.3%
17
3.9%
6
2.1%
3
1.7%
1
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 11.9%
100
11.6%
17
28.1%
9
12.4%
126
Second 31.8%
267
28.1%
41
25.0%
8
31.1%
316
Third 33.8%
284
28.8%
42
18.8%
6
32.6%
332
Fourth 17.0%
143
19.9%
29
9.4%
3
17.2%
175
Fifth 2.7%
23
4.1%
6
12.5%
4
3.2%
33
No answer 2.6%
22
7.5%
11
6.3%
2
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share