General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGED

As you know, many older people share a home with their grown children. Do you think this is generally a good idea or a bad idea?
  1) A good idea
  2) Bad idea
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A good idea 451 44.3% 44.3% -.75
Bad idea 384 37.8% 82.1% .17
Depends 167 16.4% 98.5% 1.09
Don't know 9 .9% 99.4% 5.69
No answer 6 .6% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A good idea 64.1%
127
53.1%
200
32.5%
62
27.1%
48
19.2%
14
44.4%
451
Bad idea 24.7%
49
28.9%
109
46.6%
89
50.8%
90
63.0%
46
37.7%
383
Depends 10.1%
20
16.4%
62
18.3%
35
22.0%
39
15.1%
11
16.4%
167
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
9
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A good idea 43.9%
93
54.5%
67
39.2%
49
53.0%
96
42.6%
23
38.0%
116
44.4%
444
Bad idea 36.3%
77
27.6%
34
39.2%
49
30.9%
56
48.1%
26
45.2%
138
38.0%
380
Depends 19.8%
42
15.4%
19
19.2%
24
14.4%
26
5.6%
3
15.7%
48
16.2%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A good idea 37.1%
76
46.6%
255
55.1%
27
43.1%
69
45.1%
23
44.5%
450
Bad idea 42.4%
87
38.0%
208
30.6%
15
36.9%
59
29.4%
15
37.9%
384
Depends 19.0%
39
14.4%
79
14.3%
7
17.5%
28
21.6%
11
16.2%
164
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.9%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A good idea 49.2%
206
41.0%
245
44.3%
451
Bad idea 35.1%
147
39.6%
237
37.8%
384
Depends 14.6%
61
17.7%
106
16.4%
167
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.8%
5
0.9%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A good idea 41.2%
266
50.0%
130
36.4%
8
49.2%
32
65.2%
15
44.4%
451
Bad idea 40.1%
259
33.8%
88
54.5%
12
33.8%
22
13.0%
3
37.8%
384
Depends 16.9%
109
15.0%
39
9.1%
2
16.9%
11
21.7%
5
16.3%
166
Don't know 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
No answer 0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A good idea 55.1%
65
53.1%
77
41.1%
161
41.3%
64
44.5%
65
31.0%
18
44.4%
450
Bad idea 28.8%
34
32.4%
47
42.1%
165
41.3%
64
34.2%
50
41.4%
24
37.9%
384
Depends 14.4%
17
13.1%
19
15.8%
62
16.8%
26
19.2%
28
24.1%
14
16.4%
166
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
3.4%
2
0.9%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A good idea 43.6%
366
44.5%
65
62.5%
20
44.3%
451
Bad idea 39.2%
329
32.9%
48
21.9%
7
37.8%
384
Depends 16.3%
137
17.8%
26
12.5%
4
16.4%
167
Don't know 0.7%
6
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
2.7%
4
3.1%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share