General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRINK

Do you ever have occasion to use any alcoholic beverages such as liquor, wine, or beer, or are you a total abstainer?
  1) Use alcohol
  2) Total abstain
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Use alcohol 700 68.8% 68.8% -.61
Total abstain 316 31.1% 99.9% 1.3
No answer 1 .1% 100% 14.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Use alcohol 77.3%
153
75.3%
284
68.6%
131
55.4%
98
45.2%
33
68.8%
699
Total abstain 22.7%
45
24.7%
93
30.9%
59
44.6%
79
54.8%
40
31.1%
316
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Use alcohol 78.8%
167
78.0%
96
78.4%
98
75.7%
137
61.1%
33
50.8%
155
68.6%
686
Total abstain 21.2%
45
22.0%
27
21.6%
27
24.3%
44
38.9%
21
49.2%
150
31.4%
314
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Use alcohol 49.3%
101
71.8%
393
77.6%
38
77.5%
124
84.3%
43
69.1%
699
Total abstain 50.7%
104
28.2%
154
22.4%
11
22.5%
36
15.7%
8
30.9%
313
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Use alcohol 75.2%
315
64.4%
385
68.8%
700
Total abstain 24.6%
103
35.6%
213
31.1%
316
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 61.5%
397
82.7%
215
68.2%
15
84.6%
55
78.3%
18
68.9%
700
Total abstain 38.4%
248
17.3%
45
31.8%
7
15.4%
10
21.7%
5
31.0%
315
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Use alcohol 71.2%
84
80.7%
117
67.6%
265
73.5%
114
62.3%
91
46.6%
27
68.8%
698
Total abstain 28.8%
34
19.3%
28
32.4%
127
26.5%
41
37.7%
55
53.4%
31
31.2%
316
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 71.3%
598
56.8%
83
59.4%
19
68.8%
700
Total abstain 28.7%
241
42.5%
62
40.6%
13
31.1%
316
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share