General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRUNK

Do you sometimes drink more than you think you should?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 201 28.7% 28.7% -1.01
No 494 70.5% 99.1% .31
Don't know 4 .6% 99.7% 8.19
No answer 2 .3% 100% 9.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
58
32.7%
93
21.2%
28
19.4%
19
9.1%
3
28.7%
201
No 62.1%
95
66.9%
190
75.0%
99
80.6%
79
90.9%
30
70.4%
493
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
284
100.0%
132
100.0%
98
100.0%
33

700


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
62
42.7%
41
23.5%
23
25.5%
35
24.2%
8
18.1%
28
28.7%
197
No 61.1%
102
57.3%
55
75.5%
74
73.7%
101
75.8%
25
81.9%
127
70.6%
484
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
96
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
33
100.0%
155

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
19
30.8%
121
28.9%
11
33.1%
41
20.9%
9
28.8%
201
No 78.2%
79
68.7%
270
71.1%
27
66.9%
83
79.1%
34
70.5%
493
Don't know 3.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
393
100.0%
38
100.0%
124
100.0%
43

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
120
21.0%
81
28.7%
201
No 61.1%
193
78.2%
301
70.5%
494
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
385

701


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
115
23.3%
50
13.3%
2
47.3%
26
44.4%
8
28.7%
201
No 70.1%
279
76.3%
164
86.7%
13
50.9%
28
55.6%
10
70.5%
494
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
215
100.0%
15
100.0%
55
100.0%
18

701


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
28
38.5%
45
24.2%
64
31.6%
36
25.3%
23
11.1%
3
28.5%
199
No 64.3%
54
61.5%
72
75.5%
200
68.4%
78
74.7%
68
81.5%
22
70.8%
494
Don't know 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.6%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
265
100.0%
114
100.0%
91
100.0%
27

698


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
178
23.8%
20
15.8%
3
28.7%
201
No 70.1%
419
71.4%
60
78.9%
15
70.5%
494
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
5.3%
1
0.6%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
84
100.0%
19

701

Bookmark and Share