General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SMOKE

Do you smoke?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 319 31.4% 31.4% -1.34
No 697 68.5% 99.9% .59
No answer 1 .1% 100% 14.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
60
36.1%
136
34.0%
65
25.4%
45
17.8%
13
31.4%
319
No 69.7%
138
63.9%
241
65.4%
125
74.6%
132
82.2%
60
68.5%
696
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
95
35.8%
44
34.4%
43
38.1%
69
14.8%
8
17.7%
54
31.3%
313
No 55.2%
117
64.2%
79
65.6%
82
61.9%
112
85.2%
46
82.3%
251
68.7%
687
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
79
32.5%
178
34.7%
17
21.9%
35
17.6%
9
31.4%
318
No 61.5%
126
67.5%
369
65.3%
32
78.1%
125
82.4%
42
68.6%
694
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
152
27.9%
167
31.4%
319
No 63.5%
266
72.1%
431
68.5%
697
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
199
29.6%
77
18.2%
4
52.3%
34
21.7%
5
31.4%
319
No 69.0%
446
70.4%
183
81.8%
18
47.7%
31
78.3%
18
68.5%
696
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
44
36.6%
53
32.4%
127
26.5%
41
25.3%
37
29.3%
17
31.5%
319
No 62.7%
74
63.4%
92
67.6%
265
73.5%
114
74.7%
109
70.7%
41
68.5%
695
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
255
39.0%
57
21.9%
7
31.4%
319
No 69.6%
584
60.3%
88
78.1%
25
68.5%
697
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share