General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


QUITSMK

Have you ever tried to give up smoking?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 232 72.5% 72.5% -.48
No 87 27.2% 99.7% 1.13
No answer 1 .3% 100% 12.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
45
74.3%
101
71.2%
47
75.6%
34
38.5%
5
72.5%
232
No 25.0%
15
25.7%
35
27.3%
18
24.4%
11
61.5%
8
27.2%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
13

320


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
63
63.6%
28
74.4%
32
76.8%
53
100.0%
8
77.8%
42
72.2%
226
No 33.7%
32
36.4%
16
25.6%
11
23.2%
16
0.0%
0
22.2%
12
27.8%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
44
100.0%
43
100.0%
69
100.0%
8
100.0%
54

313


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
51
77.0%
137
76.5%
13
68.6%
24
77.8%
7
73.0%
232
No 35.4%
28
23.0%
41
23.5%
4
31.4%
11
22.2%
2
27.0%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
178
100.0%
17
100.0%
35
100.0%
9

318


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
105
76.0%
127
72.5%
232
No 30.7%
47
24.0%
40
27.2%
87
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
167

320


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
144
79.2%
61
75.0%
3
58.8%
20
80.0%
4
72.5%
232
No 27.5%
55
20.8%
16
25.0%
1
41.2%
14
20.0%
1
27.2%
87
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
77
100.0%
4
100.0%
34
100.0%
5

320


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
32
62.3%
33
79.5%
101
75.6%
31
62.2%
23
70.6%
12
72.7%
232
No 27.3%
12
37.7%
20
20.5%
26
24.4%
10
37.8%
14
29.4%
5
27.3%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
53
100.0%
127
100.0%
41
100.0%
37
100.0%
17

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
197
53.4%
31
57.1%
4
72.5%
232
No 22.7%
58
44.8%
26
42.9%
3
27.2%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
58
100.0%
7

320

Bookmark and Share