General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVSMOKE

Have you ever smoked regularly?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 208 29.8% 29.8% -.69
No 469 67.2% 97% .07
No answer 21 3% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
24
27.0%
65
39.7%
50
37.9%
50
31.7%
19
29.8%
208
No 79.7%
110
72.2%
174
56.3%
71
57.6%
76
61.7%
37
67.1%
468
No answer 2.9%
4
0.8%
2
4.0%
5
4.5%
6
6.7%
4
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
241
100.0%
126
100.0%
132
100.0%
60

697


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
48
30.4%
24
31.7%
26
36.6%
41
21.7%
10
22.3%
56
29.8%
205
No 54.7%
64
65.8%
52
65.9%
54
61.6%
69
71.7%
33
75.7%
190
67.2%
462
No answer 4.3%
5
3.8%
3
2.4%
2
1.8%
2
6.5%
3
2.0%
5
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
79
100.0%
82
100.0%
112
100.0%
46
100.0%
251

687


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
41
32.8%
121
25.0%
8
23.2%
29
21.4%
9
30.0%
208
No 63.5%
80
64.8%
239
75.0%
24
72.8%
91
76.2%
32
67.1%
466
No answer 4.0%
5
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
2.4%
1
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
369
100.0%
32
100.0%
125
100.0%
42

694


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
106
23.7%
102
29.8%
208
No 57.3%
153
73.3%
316
67.2%
469
No answer 3.0%
8
3.0%
13
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
431

698


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
134
31.1%
57
27.8%
5
35.5%
11
5.6%
1
29.8%
208
No 67.3%
301
66.1%
121
61.1%
11
58.1%
18
94.4%
17
67.1%
468
No answer 2.7%
12
2.7%
5
11.1%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
183
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

697


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
22
32.6%
30
29.4%
78
34.2%
39
26.6%
29
24.4%
10
29.9%
208
No 67.6%
50
66.3%
61
68.7%
182
62.3%
71
68.8%
75
68.3%
28
67.2%
467
No answer 2.7%
2
1.1%
1
1.9%
5
3.5%
4
4.6%
5
7.3%
3
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
92
100.0%
265
100.0%
114
100.0%
109
100.0%
41

695


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
177
28.1%
25
24.0%
6
29.8%
208
No 66.8%
390
67.4%
60
76.0%
19
67.2%
469
No answer 2.9%
17
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
89
100.0%
25

698

Bookmark and Share