General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ANOMIA5

Now I'm going to read you several more statements. Some people agree with a statement, others disagree. As I read each one, tell me whether you more or less agree with it, or more or less disagree. In spite of what some people say, the lot (situation/condition) of the average man is getting worse, not better.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 574 57.8% 57.8% -.47
Disagree 369 37.2% 95% .18
Don't know 48 4.8% 99.8% 4.1
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree 58.7%
125
59.0%
207
62.9%
112
50.9%
88
53.9%
41
57.8%
573
Disagree 36.6%
78
38.5%
135
34.3%
61
40.5%
70
32.9%
25
37.2%
369
Don't know 4.7%
10
2.3%
8
2.8%
5
8.7%
15
13.2%
10
4.8%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 54.0%
116
59.1%
81
62.6%
82
60.2%
100
57.9%
33
56.9%
152
58.0%
564
Disagree 39.1%
84
35.0%
48
32.8%
43
38.0%
63
35.1%
20
38.6%
103
37.1%
361
Don't know 6.5%
14
5.8%
8
4.6%
6
1.8%
3
7.0%
4
4.5%
12
4.8%
47
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree 61.5%
120
60.8%
335
58.5%
24
44.7%
63
50.0%
29
57.9%
571
Disagree 30.8%
60
34.7%
191
41.5%
17
53.2%
75
43.1%
25
37.3%
368
Don't know 7.2%
14
4.5%
25
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
6.9%
4
4.7%
46
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 54.2%
233
60.6%
341
57.8%
574
Disagree 42.1%
181
33.4%
188
37.2%
369
Don't know 3.7%
16
5.7%
32
4.8%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 59.0%
377
55.1%
136
66.7%
14
55.7%
39
53.3%
8
57.9%
574
Disagree 36.3%
232
40.5%
100
28.6%
6
37.1%
26
33.3%
5
37.2%
369
Don't know 4.5%
29
4.5%
11
4.8%
1
7.1%
5
13.3%
2
4.8%
48
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 58.8%
77
58.0%
80
58.1%
222
53.9%
76
59.3%
80
59.4%
38
57.8%
573
Disagree 37.4%
49
39.9%
55
36.1%
138
41.8%
59
38.5%
52
25.0%
16
37.2%
369
Don't know 3.8%
5
2.2%
3
5.5%
21
4.3%
6
2.2%
3
15.6%
10
4.8%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 56.2%
464
66.9%
87
60.5%
23
57.8%
574
Disagree 39.5%
326
23.8%
31
31.6%
12
37.2%
369
Don't know 4.1%
34
8.5%
11
7.9%
3
4.8%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share