General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ANOMIA6

Now I'm going to read you several more statements. Some people agree with a statement, others disagree. As I read each one, tell me whether you more or less agree with it, or more or less disagree. It's hardly fair to bring a child into the world with the way things look for the future.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 346 34.8% 34.8% -.69
Disagree 614 61.8% 96.7% .12
Don't know 31 3.1% 99.8% 4.94
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree 32.4%
69
34.5%
121
33.7%
60
37.0%
64
40.8%
31
34.8%
345
Disagree 65.7%
140
62.4%
219
62.4%
111
59.0%
102
55.3%
42
62.0%
614
Don't know 1.9%
4
2.8%
10
3.9%
7
4.0%
7
3.9%
3
3.1%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 37.2%
80
31.4%
43
31.3%
41
36.7%
61
31.6%
18
36.0%
96
34.8%
339
Disagree 57.7%
124
67.2%
92
67.9%
89
62.0%
103
63.2%
36
60.3%
161
62.2%
605
Don't know 4.7%
10
1.5%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
5.3%
3
3.7%
10
2.9%
28
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree 52.8%
103
36.1%
199
26.8%
11
17.0%
24
12.1%
7
34.9%
344
Disagree 43.6%
85
61.0%
336
73.2%
30
79.4%
112
82.8%
48
62.0%
611
Don't know 3.1%
6
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
5.2%
3
3.0%
30
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 32.3%
139
36.8%
207
34.8%
346
Disagree 64.2%
276
60.0%
338
61.8%
614
Don't know 3.5%
15
2.8%
16
3.1%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 38.3%
245
29.1%
72
23.8%
5
30.0%
21
20.0%
3
34.9%
346
Disagree 58.2%
372
68.8%
170
76.2%
16
64.3%
45
73.3%
11
61.9%
614
Don't know 3.3%
21
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
6.7%
1
3.1%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 32.8%
43
34.1%
47
36.1%
138
31.2%
44
31.9%
43
48.4%
31
34.9%
346
Disagree 64.1%
84
61.6%
85
59.4%
227
66.7%
94
67.4%
91
50.0%
32
61.9%
613
Don't know 3.1%
4
4.3%
6
4.2%
16
2.1%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.1%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 31.6%
261
50.0%
65
52.6%
20
34.8%
346
Disagree 65.8%
543
43.8%
57
36.8%
14
61.8%
614
Don't know 2.4%
20
5.4%
7
10.5%
4
3.1%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share