General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ANOMIA7

Now I'm going to read you several more statements. Most public officials (people in public office) are not really interested in the problems of the average man.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 664 66.9% 66.9% -.41
Disagree 287 28.9% 95.8% .29
Don't know 40 4% 99.8% 4.48
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree 66.2%
141
66.1%
232
67.4%
120
67.1%
116
71.1%
54
66.9%
663
Disagree 28.6%
61
31.9%
112
28.1%
50
27.2%
47
22.4%
17
29.0%
287
Don't know 5.2%
11
1.7%
6
4.5%
8
5.8%
10
6.6%
5
4.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 63.3%
136
66.4%
91
70.2%
92
66.9%
111
64.9%
37
68.5%
183
66.8%
650
Disagree 33.5%
72
27.7%
38
22.9%
30
30.1%
50
29.8%
17
28.5%
76
29.1%
283
Don't know 2.8%
6
5.8%
8
6.9%
9
3.0%
5
5.3%
3
3.0%
8
4.0%
39
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree 73.8%
144
69.0%
380
70.7%
29
56.0%
79
50.0%
29
67.0%
661
Disagree 17.9%
35
27.8%
153
29.3%
12
41.1%
58
46.6%
27
28.9%
285
Don't know 7.7%
15
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
3.4%
2
4.0%
39
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 67.7%
291
66.3%
373
66.9%
664
Disagree 28.6%
123
29.1%
164
28.9%
287
Don't know 3.7%
16
4.3%
24
4.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 68.1%
435
65.6%
162
66.7%
14
61.4%
43
66.7%
10
66.9%
664
Disagree 27.5%
176
31.2%
77
28.6%
6
32.9%
23
33.3%
5
28.9%
287
Don't know 4.2%
27
3.2%
8
4.8%
1
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
40
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 70.2%
92
64.5%
89
67.8%
259
63.1%
89
67.4%
91
67.2%
43
66.9%
663
Disagree 29.0%
38
33.3%
46
27.2%
104
31.2%
44
30.4%
41
21.9%
14
29.0%
287
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.2%
3
4.7%
18
5.7%
8
2.2%
3
10.9%
7
4.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 65.9%
544
71.5%
93
71.1%
27
66.9%
664
Disagree 29.8%
246
23.1%
30
28.9%
11
28.9%
287
Don't know 4.1%
34
4.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
40
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share