General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBLOSE

Thinking about the next 12 months, how likely do you think it is that you will lose your job or be laid off -- very likely, fairly likely, not too likely, or not at all likely?
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 37 6.1% 6.1% -2.49
Fairly likely 40 6.6% 12.6% -1.49
Not too likely 152 24.9% 37.5% -.49
Not at all likely 374 61.3% 98.9% .52
Don't know 6 1% 99.8% 4.53
No answer 1 .2% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very likely 7.1%
10
6.9%
20
4.5%
6
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
37
Fairly likely 7.8%
11
6.3%
18
6.1%
8
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.6%
40
Not too likely 31.2%
44
24.7%
71
21.2%
28
17.8%
8
33.3%
1
25.0%
152
Not at all likely 53.9%
76
61.1%
176
65.2%
86
73.3%
33
66.7%
2
61.2%
373
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
288
100.0%
132
100.0%
45
100.0%
3

609


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very likely 6.3%
8
4.0%
4
6.7%
5
8.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.8%
9
6.0%
36
Fairly likely 11.0%
14
6.0%
6
4.0%
3
5.4%
6
6.1%
2
5.8%
9
6.7%
40
Not too likely 26.0%
33
24.0%
24
25.3%
19
27.7%
31
27.3%
9
22.7%
35
25.1%
151
Not at all likely 55.9%
71
63.0%
63
62.7%
47
58.0%
65
63.6%
21
64.9%
100
61.1%
367
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.0%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
100
100.0%
75
100.0%
112
100.0%
33
100.0%
154

601


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very likely 5.7%
4
7.6%
26
4.9%
2
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
37
Fairly likely 8.6%
6
6.2%
21
4.9%
2
5.2%
6
9.3%
4
6.4%
39
Not too likely 28.6%
20
24.1%
82
19.5%
8
28.7%
33
20.9%
9
25.0%
152
Not at all likely 57.1%
40
60.3%
205
70.7%
29
60.9%
70
69.8%
30
61.4%
374
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
340
100.0%
41
100.0%
115
100.0%
43

609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 6.3%
19
5.9%
18
6.1%
37
Fairly likely 6.9%
21
6.2%
19
6.6%
40
Not too likely 25.1%
76
24.8%
76
24.9%
152
Not at all likely 59.7%
181
62.9%
193
61.3%
374
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
307

610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 6.9%
26
5.2%
8
7.1%
1
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
37
Fairly likely 6.6%
25
6.5%
10
14.3%
2
4.1%
2
7.1%
1
6.6%
40
Not too likely 24.8%
94
23.4%
36
14.3%
2
32.7%
16
28.6%
4
24.9%
152
Not at all likely 61.2%
232
63.0%
97
57.1%
8
57.1%
28
64.3%
9
61.3%
374
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.9%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
154
100.0%
14
100.0%
49
100.0%
14

610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very likely 5.1%
4
4.9%
5
7.7%
17
4.5%
4
6.3%
5
5.4%
2
6.1%
37
Fairly likely 7.7%
6
11.7%
12
6.3%
14
4.5%
4
3.8%
3
2.7%
1
6.6%
40
Not too likely 24.4%
19
27.2%
28
25.2%
56
19.1%
17
29.1%
23
24.3%
9
25.0%
152
Not at all likely 61.5%
48
55.3%
57
59.5%
132
69.7%
62
60.8%
48
67.6%
25
61.2%
372
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
222
100.0%
89
100.0%
79
100.0%
37

608


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 5.9%
31
7.2%
5
5.9%
1
6.1%
37
Fairly likely 6.1%
32
10.1%
7
5.9%
1
6.6%
40
Not too likely 25.8%
135
23.2%
16
5.9%
1
24.9%
152
Not at all likely 60.9%
319
59.4%
41
82.4%
14
61.3%
374
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
69
100.0%
17

610

Bookmark and Share