General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFIND

About how easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits you now have? Would you say very easy, somewhat easy, or not easy at all?
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Not easy at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy 142 23.3% 23.3% -1.11
Somewhat easy 214 35.1% 58.4% -.25
Not easy at all 241 39.5% 97.9% .61
Don't know 11 1.8% 99.7% 4.9
No answer 2 .3% 100% 5.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very easy 27.7%
39
25.7%
74
18.9%
25
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
23.2%
141
Somewhat easy 46.8%
66
34.0%
98
30.3%
40
22.2%
10
0.0%
0
35.1%
214
Not easy at all 25.5%
36
38.5%
111
48.5%
64
64.4%
29
33.3%
1
39.6%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.5%
2
4.4%
2
66.7%
2
1.8%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
288
100.0%
132
100.0%
45
100.0%
3

609


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very easy 24.4%
31
24.0%
24
24.0%
18
25.9%
29
15.2%
5
21.4%
33
23.3%
140
Somewhat easy 33.1%
42
30.0%
30
33.3%
25
36.6%
41
48.5%
16
37.0%
57
35.1%
211
Not easy at all 40.2%
51
43.0%
43
38.7%
29
37.5%
42
36.4%
12
39.0%
60
39.4%
237
Don't know 2.4%
3
2.0%
2
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.8%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
100
100.0%
75
100.0%
112
100.0%
33
100.0%
154

601


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very easy 21.4%
15
23.5%
80
24.4%
10
26.1%
30
16.3%
7
23.3%
142
Somewhat easy 31.4%
22
32.1%
109
41.5%
17
36.5%
42
53.5%
23
35.0%
213
Not easy at all 47.1%
33
41.8%
142
31.7%
13
36.5%
42
25.6%
11
39.6%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
2.4%
1
0.9%
1
4.7%
2
1.8%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
340
100.0%
41
100.0%
115
100.0%
43

609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very easy 21.1%
64
25.4%
78
23.3%
142
Somewhat easy 36.3%
110
33.9%
104
35.1%
214
Not easy at all 38.9%
118
40.1%
123
39.5%
241
Don't know 3.3%
10
0.3%
1
1.8%
11
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
307

610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very easy 20.6%
78
27.9%
43
14.3%
2
32.7%
16
21.4%
3
23.3%
142
Somewhat easy 35.6%
135
36.4%
56
35.7%
5
28.6%
14
28.6%
4
35.1%
214
Not easy at all 42.7%
162
34.4%
53
35.7%
5
30.6%
15
42.9%
6
39.5%
241
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.6%
1
14.3%
2
6.1%
3
7.1%
1
1.8%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
154
100.0%
14
100.0%
49
100.0%
14

610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very easy 20.5%
16
23.3%
24
25.7%
57
22.5%
20
20.3%
16
24.3%
9
23.4%
142
Somewhat easy 42.3%
33
34.0%
35
36.0%
80
33.7%
30
32.9%
26
24.3%
9
35.0%
213
Not easy at all 33.3%
26
41.7%
43
36.9%
82
41.6%
37
45.6%
36
45.9%
17
39.6%
241
Don't know 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.2%
2
1.3%
1
5.4%
2
1.6%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
222
100.0%
89
100.0%
79
100.0%
37

608


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very easy 23.1%
121
23.2%
16
29.4%
5
23.3%
142
Somewhat easy 34.5%
181
37.7%
26
41.2%
7
35.1%
214
Not easy at all 39.9%
209
39.1%
27
29.4%
5
39.5%
241
Don't know 2.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
69
100.0%
17

610

Bookmark and Share