General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB

On the whole, how satisfied are you with the work you do -- would you say you are very satisfied, moderately satisfied, a little dissatisfied, or very dissatisfied?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) A little dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 510 41.8% 41.8% -.62
Moderately satisfied 482 39.5% 81.2% -.09
A little dissatisfied 108 8.8% 90.1% .45
Very dissatisfied 49 4% 94.1% .98
Don't know 3 .2% 94.3% 3.12
No answer 69 5.7% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very satisfied 36.4%
94
43.2%
229
43.4%
111
43.7%
62
39.4%
13
41.8%
509
Moderately satisfied 43.8%
113
41.9%
222
38.3%
98
27.5%
39
30.3%
10
39.5%
482
A little dissatisfied 11.2%
29
8.5%
45
7.8%
20
7.0%
10
12.1%
4
8.9%
108
Very dissatisfied 5.0%
13
4.0%
21
5.5%
14
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 3.5%
9
2.1%
11
5.1%
13
20.4%
29
18.2%
6
5.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
530
100.0%
256
100.0%
142
100.0%
33

1219


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 43.3%
109
36.3%
62
46.0%
69
33.5%
77
41.5%
27
46.1%
152
41.4%
496
Moderately satisfied 38.1%
96
43.9%
75
37.3%
56
43.5%
100
35.4%
23
38.2%
126
39.7%
476
A little dissatisfied 9.5%
24
11.7%
20
10.7%
16
7.8%
18
15.4%
10
5.8%
19
8.9%
107
Very dissatisfied 4.4%
11
5.3%
9
2.0%
3
7.4%
17
4.6%
3
1.8%
6
4.1%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 4.8%
12
2.3%
4
4.0%
6
7.8%
18
3.1%
2
7.9%
26
5.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
171
100.0%
150
100.0%
230
100.0%
65
100.0%
330

1198


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 34.1%
72
41.0%
276
40.6%
26
50.3%
98
50.0%
36
41.8%
508
Moderately satisfied 37.4%
79
40.4%
272
46.9%
30
37.4%
73
36.1%
26
39.5%
480
A little dissatisfied 11.8%
25
8.9%
60
7.8%
5
6.7%
13
6.9%
5
8.9%
108
Very dissatisfied 3.3%
7
4.3%
29
4.7%
3
3.6%
7
4.2%
3
4.0%
49
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 12.8%
27
5.1%
34
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.8%
2
5.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
673
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
72

1215


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 48.1%
236
37.5%
274
41.8%
510
Moderately satisfied 40.5%
199
38.8%
283
39.5%
482
A little dissatisfied 7.7%
38
9.6%
70
8.8%
108
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
14
4.8%
35
4.0%
49
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.6%
3
9.0%
66
5.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
730

1221


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.0%
301
48.2%
149
59.3%
16
40.9%
36
34.8%
8
41.8%
510
Moderately satisfied 40.7%
314
36.6%
113
25.9%
7
40.9%
36
52.2%
12
39.5%
482
A little dissatisfied 9.2%
71
7.8%
24
11.1%
3
11.4%
10
0.0%
0
8.9%
108
Very dissatisfied 3.9%
30
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
8.7%
2
4.0%
49
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 7.0%
54
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
4.3%
1
5.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
309
100.0%
27
100.0%
88
100.0%
23

1219


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.0%
64
41.3%
76
41.7%
192
42.3%
71
47.6%
78
37.7%
29
41.9%
510
Moderately satisfied 39.0%
64
42.9%
79
40.2%
185
38.1%
64
33.5%
55
41.6%
32
39.4%
479
A little dissatisfied 11.6%
19
7.1%
13
8.5%
39
10.1%
17
7.3%
12
10.4%
8
8.9%
108
Very dissatisfied 5.5%
9
4.9%
9
4.1%
19
4.2%
7
2.4%
4
1.3%
1
4.0%
49
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 4.3%
7
3.8%
7
5.0%
23
5.4%
9
9.1%
15
9.1%
7
5.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
184
100.0%
460
100.0%
168
100.0%
164
100.0%
77

1217


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 44.4%
450
25.8%
42
40.0%
18
41.8%
510
Moderately satisfied 38.3%
388
46.6%
76
40.0%
18
39.5%
482
A little dissatisfied 8.0%
81
13.5%
22
11.1%
5
8.8%
108
Very dissatisfied 3.9%
40
3.7%
6
6.7%
3
4.0%
49
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 5.0%
51
10.4%
17
2.2%
1
5.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
163
100.0%
45

1221

Bookmark and Share