General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RICHWORK

If you were to get enough money to live as comfortably as you would like for the rest of your life, would you continue to work or would you stop working?
  1) Continue to work
  2) Stop working
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continue to work 412 65.8% 65.8% -.45
Stop working 204 32.6% 98.4% .57
Don't know 8 1.3% 99.7% 6.68
No answer 2 .3% 100% 7.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Continue to work 70.7%
106
66.4%
196
60.4%
81
59.1%
26
100.0%
2
65.8%
411
Stop working 28.7%
43
32.2%
95
36.6%
49
38.6%
17
0.0%
0
32.6%
204
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
2.2%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
295
100.0%
134
100.0%
44
100.0%
2

625


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Continue to work 62.9%
83
73.0%
73
66.7%
62
65.2%
75
53.3%
16
65.0%
91
65.6%
400
Stop working 34.8%
46
27.0%
27
32.3%
30
33.0%
38
46.7%
14
32.9%
46
33.0%
201
Don't know 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
115
100.0%
30
100.0%
140

610


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Continue to work 64.3%
45
64.9%
233
45.2%
14
69.8%
81
76.6%
36
65.7%
409
Stop working 31.4%
22
33.4%
120
54.8%
17
29.3%
34
23.4%
11
32.7%
204
Don't know 4.3%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
359
100.0%
31
100.0%
116
100.0%
47

623


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Continue to work 71.1%
234
59.9%
178
65.8%
412
Stop working 27.1%
89
38.7%
115
32.6%
204
Don't know 1.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.3%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
297

626


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Continue to work 63.9%
242
67.1%
110
76.5%
13
69.6%
39
80.0%
8
65.8%
412
Stop working 34.8%
132
32.3%
53
23.5%
4
25.0%
14
10.0%
1
32.6%
204
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
10.0%
1
1.3%
8
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
164
100.0%
17
100.0%
56
100.0%
10

626


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Continue to work 66.0%
62
75.2%
76
64.6%
144
70.7%
65
59.7%
46
47.4%
18
65.8%
411
Stop working 31.9%
30
22.8%
23
34.1%
76
28.3%
26
40.3%
31
47.4%
18
32.6%
204
Don't know 2.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.3%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
101
100.0%
223
100.0%
92
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

625


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Continue to work 65.6%
345
64.4%
47
74.1%
20
65.8%
412
Stop working 33.1%
174
32.9%
24
22.2%
6
32.6%
204
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.4%
1
3.7%
1
1.3%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
73
100.0%
27

626

Bookmark and Share